New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PAIDFIR2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THIS IS NOT THEIR FIRST PAID MINISTRY-RELATED POSITION: Had you been a parishioner in the parish where you first became a paid parish minister?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 82 35.3% 35.3% -1.35
No 150 64.7% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
68
32.6%
14
35.3%
82
No 64.0%
121
67.4%
29
64.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
43

232


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
5
24.1%
14
41.4%
29
46.4%
26
30.8%
8
35.7%
82
No 75.0%
15
75.9%
44
58.6%
41
53.6%
30
69.2%
18
64.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
58
100.0%
70
100.0%
56
100.0%
26

230


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
77
26.3%
5
35.7%
82
No 63.5%
134
73.7%
14
64.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
19

230


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
19
59.1%
52
50.0%
7
75.0%
3
35.1%
81
No 84.8%
106
40.9%
36
50.0%
7
25.0%
1
64.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
88
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

231


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
15
35.6%
21
31.6%
42
33.3%
3
35.5%
81
No 44.4%
12
64.4%
38
68.4%
91
66.7%
6
64.5%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
59
100.0%
133
100.0%
9

228


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 51.8%
72
9.4%
8
0.0%
0
35.2%
80
No 48.2%
67
90.6%
77
100.0%
3
64.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

227


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
73
58.3%
7
66.7%
2
35.3%
82
No 66.4%
144
41.7%
5
33.3%
1
64.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

232