New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PAIDPAS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THIS IS NOT THEIR FIRST PAID MINISTRY-RELATED POSITION: Had you previously worked with the pastor who hired you in this parish?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 71 30.7% 30.7% -1.5
No 160 69.3% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
58
31.7%
13
30.7%
71
No 69.5%
132
68.3%
28
69.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
41

231


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
9
31.0%
18
29.0%
20
29.1%
16
30.8%
8
31.0%
71
No 57.1%
12
69.0%
40
71.0%
49
70.9%
39
69.2%
18
69.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
58
100.0%
69
100.0%
55
100.0%
26

229


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
61
42.1%
8
30.1%
69
No 71.0%
149
57.9%
11
69.9%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
19

229


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
36
32.2%
28
35.7%
5
50.0%
2
30.7%
71
No 71.4%
90
67.8%
59
64.3%
9
50.0%
2
69.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
87
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

231


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
11
32.2%
19
28.0%
37
33.3%
3
30.8%
70
No 59.3%
16
67.8%
40
72.0%
95
66.7%
6
69.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
59
100.0%
132
100.0%
9

227


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
41
30.2%
26
66.7%
2
30.5%
69
No 70.1%
96
69.8%
60
33.3%
1
69.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

226


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
67
25.0%
3
50.0%
1
30.7%
71
No 69.1%
150
75.0%
9
50.0%
1
69.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

231