New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WORSHIP

Do you usually worship at the parish where you work?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 333 89.8% 89.8% -.34
No 38 10.2% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
267
89.2%
66
89.8%
333
No 10.1%
30
10.8%
8
10.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
74

371


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 96.3%
26
90.7%
68
89.9%
107
89.8%
88
85.4%
41
89.9%
330
No 3.7%
1
9.3%
7
10.1%
12
10.2%
10
14.6%
7
10.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
75
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
48

367


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
296
91.7%
33
89.6%
329
No 10.6%
35
8.3%
3
10.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
36

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 93.5%
143
86.0%
160
92.3%
24
100.0%
3
89.7%
330
No 6.5%
10
14.0%
26
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
186
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

368


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
72
86.8%
92
91.3%
158
70.0%
7
89.6%
329
No 7.7%
6
13.2%
14
8.7%
15
30.0%
3
10.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
106
100.0%
173
100.0%
10

367


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 86.8%
231
96.8%
92
100.0%
3
89.6%
326
No 13.2%
35
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
10.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

364


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
309
87.5%
21
75.0%
3
89.8%
333
No 9.9%
34
12.5%
3
25.0%
1
10.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

371