New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CLOSE7

For each relationship shown below, please indicate how close you feel on a scale from 1 (very close) to 5 (not at all close). - How close do you feel to the parish where you work in a paid capacity today?
  1) Very close
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Not at all close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very close 194 52% 52% -.78
112 30% 82% .28
45 12.1% 94.1% 1.34
16 4.3% 98.4% 2.4
Not at all close 6 1.6% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very close 55.0%
164
40.0%
30
52.0%
194
29.2%
87
33.3%
25
30.0%
112
11.1%
33
16.0%
12
12.1%
45
3.4%
10
8.0%
6
4.3%
16
Not at all close 1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
75

373


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Very close 57.7%
15
57.9%
44
52.5%
63
53.6%
52
38.8%
19
52.4%
193
30.8%
8
27.6%
21
30.0%
36
25.8%
25
40.8%
20
29.9%
110
11.5%
3
9.2%
7
10.0%
12
14.4%
14
14.3%
7
11.7%
43
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
5.0%
6
6.2%
6
6.1%
3
4.3%
16
Not at all close 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
76
100.0%
120
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

368


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Very close 52.1%
173
45.9%
17
51.5%
190
31.3%
104
21.6%
8
30.4%
112
11.4%
38
18.9%
7
12.2%
45
3.6%
12
10.8%
4
4.3%
16
Not at all close 1.5%
5
2.7%
1
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
37

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Very close 48.7%
75
54.3%
101
53.8%
14
75.0%
3
52.2%
193
33.8%
52
29.0%
54
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
30.0%
111
11.7%
18
10.8%
20
19.2%
5
25.0%
1
11.9%
44
5.2%
8
3.2%
6
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Not at all close 0.6%
1
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
186
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

370


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Very close 60.5%
46
46.7%
50
54.0%
94
20.0%
2
52.3%
192
18.4%
14
32.7%
35
32.8%
57
20.0%
2
29.4%
108
14.5%
11
13.1%
14
9.8%
17
30.0%
3
12.3%
45
3.9%
3
4.7%
5
2.9%
5
30.0%
3
4.4%
16
Not at all close 2.6%
2
2.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
107
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

367


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Very close 51.7%
139
54.3%
51
66.7%
2
52.5%
192
29.4%
79
31.9%
30
0.0%
0
29.8%
109
12.3%
33
10.6%
10
0.0%
0
11.7%
43
4.5%
12
3.2%
3
33.3%
1
4.4%
16
Not at all close 2.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

366


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Very close 52.3%
180
50.0%
12
40.0%
2
52.0%
194
29.9%
103
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
30.0%
112
11.3%
39
12.5%
3
60.0%
3
12.1%
45
4.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Not at all close 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

373