New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


JOBDES

Do you have a written job description?
  1) Yes, and I helped write it.
  2) Yes, and it was given to me.
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I helped write it. 173 47% 47% -.94
Yes, and it was given to me. 138 37.5% 84.5% .43
No 57 15.5% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I helped write it. 48.3%
143
41.7%
30
47.0%
173
Yes, and it was given to me. 36.8%
109
40.3%
29
37.5%
138
No 14.9%
44
18.1%
13
15.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
72

368


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes, and I helped write it. 48.1%
13
56.8%
42
44.5%
53
52.1%
49
30.6%
15
47.4%
172
Yes, and it was given to me. 25.9%
7
28.4%
21
41.2%
49
33.0%
31
55.1%
27
37.2%
135
No 25.9%
7
14.9%
11
14.3%
17
14.9%
14
14.3%
7
15.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
74
100.0%
119
100.0%
94
100.0%
49

363


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes, and I helped write it. 46.3%
152
52.8%
19
47.0%
171
Yes, and it was given to me. 39.0%
128
25.0%
9
37.6%
137
No 14.6%
48
22.2%
8
15.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
36

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes, and I helped write it. 44.7%
68
50.0%
92
42.3%
11
25.0%
1
47.0%
172
Yes, and it was given to me. 37.5%
57
37.0%
68
42.3%
11
25.0%
1
37.4%
137
No 17.8%
27
13.0%
24
15.4%
4
50.0%
2
15.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
184
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

366


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes, and I helped write it. 39.2%
29
44.3%
47
52.3%
90
40.0%
4
47.0%
170
Yes, and it was given to me. 36.5%
27
43.4%
46
33.1%
57
50.0%
5
37.3%
135
No 24.3%
18
12.3%
13
14.5%
25
10.0%
1
15.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
106
100.0%
172
100.0%
10

362


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes, and I helped write it. 47.9%
127
47.3%
44
33.3%
1
47.6%
172
Yes, and it was given to me. 39.2%
104
33.3%
31
0.0%
0
37.4%
135
No 12.8%
34
19.4%
18
66.7%
2
15.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

361


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes, and I helped write it. 47.1%
160
50.0%
12
25.0%
1
47.0%
173
Yes, and it was given to me. 38.2%
130
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
37.5%
138
No 14.7%
50
16.7%
4
75.0%
3
15.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

368