New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


JOBCON

Do you have a written job contract?
  1) Yes, drawn up by diocese
  2) Yes, drawn up by parish
  3) Yes, drawn up by my religious order
  4) Yes, other
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, drawn up by diocese 56 15.6% 15.6% -1.34
Yes, drawn up by parish 131 36.6% 52.2% -.71
Yes, drawn up by my religious order 16 4.5% 56.7% -.09
Yes, other 18 5% 61.7% .54
No 137 38.3% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, drawn up by diocese 16.7%
48
11.3%
8
15.6%
56
Yes, drawn up by parish 34.1%
98
46.5%
33
36.6%
131
Yes, drawn up by my religious order 5.6%
16
0.0%
0
4.5%
16
Yes, other 4.9%
14
5.6%
4
5.0%
18
No 38.7%
111
36.6%
26
38.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
71

358


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes, drawn up by diocese 23.1%
6
18.6%
13
19.7%
23
9.6%
9
8.7%
4
15.6%
55
Yes, drawn up by parish 19.2%
5
30.0%
21
35.9%
42
47.9%
45
39.1%
18
37.1%
131
Yes, drawn up by my religious order 15.4%
4
5.7%
4
5.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.2%
15
Yes, other 11.5%
3
5.7%
4
6.0%
7
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
No 30.8%
8
40.0%
28
33.3%
39
38.3%
36
50.0%
23
38.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
117
100.0%
94
100.0%
46

353


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes, drawn up by diocese 15.3%
49
17.6%
6
15.5%
55
Yes, drawn up by parish 38.1%
122
20.6%
7
36.4%
129
Yes, drawn up by my religious order 4.4%
14
5.9%
2
4.5%
16
Yes, other 5.0%
16
5.9%
2
5.1%
18
No 37.2%
119
50.0%
17
38.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
34

354


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes, drawn up by diocese 18.4%
27
14.6%
26
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.5%
55
Yes, drawn up by parish 30.6%
45
39.9%
71
50.0%
13
50.0%
2
36.9%
131
Yes, drawn up by my religious order 10.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
16
Yes, other 5.4%
8
4.5%
8
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
17
No 34.7%
51
41.0%
73
38.5%
10
50.0%
2
38.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
178
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

355


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes, drawn up by diocese 4.1%
3
16.2%
16
19.4%
33
22.2%
2
15.3%
54
Yes, drawn up by parish 32.4%
24
46.5%
46
32.9%
56
44.4%
4
36.9%
130
Yes, drawn up by my religious order 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
6.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
Yes, other 5.4%
4
3.0%
3
5.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.8%
17
No 58.1%
43
30.3%
30
35.3%
60
33.3%
3
38.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
99
100.0%
170
100.0%
9

352


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes, drawn up by diocese 12.7%
33
23.9%
21
0.0%
0
15.4%
54
Yes, drawn up by parish 41.5%
108
22.7%
20
33.3%
1
36.8%
129
Yes, drawn up by my religious order 0.4%
1
17.0%
15
0.0%
0
4.6%
16
Yes, other 4.6%
12
6.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
No 40.8%
106
29.5%
26
66.7%
2
38.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
88
100.0%
3

351


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes, drawn up by diocese 15.8%
52
12.5%
3
20.0%
1
15.6%
56
Yes, drawn up by parish 36.2%
119
50.0%
12
0.0%
0
36.6%
131
Yes, drawn up by my religious order 4.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
16
Yes, other 5.2%
17
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
18
No 38.0%
125
33.3%
8
80.0%
4
38.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

358