New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PERFEVAL

Do you receive a formal performance evaluation at least once a year?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 178 48.6% 48.6% -1.03
No 188 51.4% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
133
61.6%
45
48.6%
178
No 54.6%
160
38.4%
28
51.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
73

366


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
6
37.8%
28
50.0%
60
54.3%
51
66.0%
31
48.8%
176
No 76.9%
20
62.2%
46
50.0%
60
45.7%
43
34.0%
16
51.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
74
100.0%
120
100.0%
94
100.0%
47

361


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
162
41.7%
15
48.9%
177
No 50.3%
164
58.3%
21
51.1%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
36

362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
64
56.0%
102
42.3%
11
0.0%
0
48.8%
177
No 57.6%
87
44.0%
80
57.7%
15
100.0%
4
51.2%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
182
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

363


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
41
47.6%
50
47.1%
80
60.0%
6
49.2%
177
No 45.3%
34
52.4%
55
52.9%
90
40.0%
4
50.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
105
100.0%
170
100.0%
10

360


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
143
34.8%
32
0.0%
0
48.7%
175
No 45.8%
121
65.2%
60
100.0%
3
51.3%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

359


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
162
65.2%
15
25.0%
1
48.6%
178
No 52.2%
177
34.8%
8
75.0%
3
51.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

366