New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MEETSUP

Do you regularly meet with your supervisor to review your job performance?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 178 48.1% 48.1% -1.04
No 192 51.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
136
56.8%
42
48.1%
178
No 54.1%
160
43.2%
32
51.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
74

370


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
10
40.5%
30
48.7%
58
53.6%
52
58.3%
28
48.8%
178
No 63.0%
17
59.5%
44
51.3%
61
46.4%
45
41.7%
20
51.2%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
74
100.0%
119
100.0%
97
100.0%
48

365


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
159
48.6%
18
48.4%
177
No 51.7%
170
51.4%
19
51.6%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
37

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
63
54.1%
100
46.2%
12
25.0%
1
48.0%
176
No 58.6%
89
45.9%
85
53.8%
14
75.0%
3
52.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
185
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

367


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
42
48.1%
51
45.3%
78
50.0%
5
48.4%
176
No 44.7%
34
51.9%
55
54.7%
94
50.0%
5
51.6%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
106
100.0%
172
100.0%
10

364


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
136
38.7%
36
33.3%
1
47.7%
173
No 49.1%
131
61.3%
57
66.7%
2
52.3%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

363


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
163
59.1%
13
40.0%
2
48.1%
178
No 52.5%
180
40.9%
9
60.0%
3
51.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
22
100.0%
5

370