New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MEETSUP1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO REGULARLY MEET WITH THEIR SUPERVISORS TO REVIEW THEIR JOB PERFORMANCES: How often do you meet with your supervisor to review your job performance?
  1) Annually
  2) Semi-annually
  3) Quarterly
  4) Monthly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Annually 73 41.5% 41.5% -1.03
Semi-annually 26 14.8% 56.3% -.22
Quarterly 32 18.2% 74.4% .58
Monthly 45 25.6% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Annually 45.2%
61
29.3%
12
41.5%
73
Semi-annually 14.1%
19
17.1%
7
14.8%
26
Quarterly 17.0%
23
22.0%
9
18.2%
32
Monthly 23.7%
32
31.7%
13
25.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
41

176


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Annually 40.0%
4
46.7%
14
43.1%
25
37.3%
19
40.7%
11
41.5%
73
Semi-annually 10.0%
1
13.3%
4
15.5%
9
15.7%
8
14.8%
4
14.8%
26
Quarterly 20.0%
2
16.7%
5
19.0%
11
15.7%
8
22.2%
6
18.2%
32
Monthly 30.0%
3
23.3%
7
22.4%
13
31.4%
16
22.2%
6
25.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
58
100.0%
51
100.0%
27

176


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Annually 44.9%
71
11.8%
2
41.7%
73
Semi-annually 14.6%
23
17.6%
3
14.9%
26
Quarterly 17.1%
27
23.5%
4
17.7%
31
Monthly 23.4%
37
47.1%
8
25.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
17

175


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Annually 45.9%
28
43.0%
43
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
42.0%
73
Semi-annually 13.1%
8
15.0%
15
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.4%
25
Quarterly 13.1%
8
18.0%
18
41.7%
5
100.0%
1
18.4%
32
Monthly 27.9%
17
24.0%
24
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
100
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

174


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Annually 34.1%
14
41.2%
21
44.0%
33
66.7%
4
41.6%
72
Semi-annually 17.1%
7
9.8%
5
17.3%
13
0.0%
0
14.5%
25
Quarterly 22.0%
9
25.5%
13
13.3%
10
0.0%
0
18.5%
32
Monthly 26.8%
11
23.5%
12
25.3%
19
33.3%
2
25.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
51
100.0%
75
100.0%
6

173


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Annually 40.7%
55
48.6%
17
0.0%
0
42.1%
72
Semi-annually 14.8%
20
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
14.0%
24
Quarterly 19.3%
26
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
18.1%
31
Monthly 25.2%
34
25.7%
9
100.0%
1
25.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
35
100.0%
1

171


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Annually 41.6%
67
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
41.5%
73
Semi-annually 14.3%
23
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
14.8%
26
Quarterly 18.6%
30
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
18.2%
32
Monthly 25.5%
41
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
25.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

176