New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CLOSE8

For each relationship shown below, please indicate how close you feel on a scale from 1 (very close) to 5 (not at all close). - How close did you feel to the parish where you worked in a paid capacity five years ago?
  1) Very close
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Not at all close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very close 86 36.6% 36.6% -.97
79 33.6% 70.2% -.1
39 16.6% 86.8% .76
18 7.7% 94.5% 1.63
Not at all close 13 5.5% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very close 37.6%
70
32.7%
16
36.6%
86
34.9%
65
28.6%
14
33.6%
79
15.1%
28
22.4%
11
16.6%
39
7.0%
13
10.2%
5
7.7%
18
Not at all close 5.4%
10
6.1%
3
5.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
49

235


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Very close 46.7%
7
45.1%
23
36.3%
29
32.9%
23
17.6%
3
36.5%
85
26.7%
4
33.3%
17
35.0%
28
35.7%
25
29.4%
5
33.9%
79
20.0%
3
15.7%
8
13.8%
11
17.1%
12
23.5%
4
16.3%
38
6.7%
1
2.0%
1
7.5%
6
7.1%
5
29.4%
5
7.7%
18
Not at all close 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
7.5%
6
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
51
100.0%
80
100.0%
70
100.0%
17

233


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Very close 34.6%
75
53.3%
8
35.8%
83
35.0%
76
20.0%
3
34.1%
79
16.6%
36
20.0%
3
16.8%
39
8.3%
18
0.0%
0
7.8%
18
Not at all close 5.5%
12
6.7%
1
5.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
15

232


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Very close 31.6%
31
41.1%
46
25.0%
5
66.7%
2
36.1%
84
36.7%
36
31.3%
35
35.0%
7
33.3%
1
33.9%
79
18.4%
18
16.1%
18
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
39
9.2%
9
5.4%
6
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
18
Not at all close 4.1%
4
6.3%
7
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
112
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

233


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Very close 45.2%
19
29.8%
17
38.6%
49
0.0%
0
36.6%
85
26.2%
11
36.8%
21
33.9%
43
33.3%
2
33.2%
77
14.3%
6
12.3%
7
18.1%
23
50.0%
3
16.8%
39
9.5%
4
10.5%
6
5.5%
7
16.7%
1
7.8%
18
Not at all close 4.8%
2
10.5%
6
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
57
100.0%
127
100.0%
6

232


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Very close 35.7%
60
39.3%
24
50.0%
1
36.8%
85
30.4%
51
41.0%
25
50.0%
1
33.3%
77
17.9%
30
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
16.5%
38
8.9%
15
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
18
Not at all close 7.1%
12
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
61
100.0%
2

231


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Very close 37.0%
81
28.6%
4
50.0%
1
36.6%
86
33.3%
73
35.7%
5
50.0%
1
33.6%
79
17.4%
38
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.6%
39
6.4%
14
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
18
Not at all close 5.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
14
100.0%
2

235