National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Female Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


RELIGION

Current religious affiliation
  1) No religion
  2) Catholic
  3) Protestant
  4) Other religions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No religion 1110 14.5% 14.5% -1.82
Catholic 2261 29.6% 44.1% -.58
Protestant 3822 50% 94.1% .65
Other religions 450 5.9% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 44 years old TOTAL
No religion 12.5%
84
16.8%
577
12.7%
449
14.5%
1110
Catholic 28.8%
194
29.3%
1004
30.0%
1063
29.6%
2261
Protestant 51.8%
349
47.7%
1634
51.9%
1839
50.0%
3822
Other religions 7.0%
47
6.2%
212
5.4%
191
5.9%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
3427
100.0%
3542

7643


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No religion 14.2%
242
16.1%
349
13.8%
224
11.8%
65
14.4%
169
14.5%
61
14.5%
1110
Catholic 36.1%
615
26.1%
566
28.3%
459
27.5%
152
28.9%
339
30.9%
130
29.6%
2261
Protestant 45.0%
767
52.9%
1149
53.3%
866
54.6%
302
48.5%
568
40.4%
170
50.0%
3822
Other religions 4.6%
79
4.9%
107
4.6%
75
6.1%
34
8.1%
95
14.3%
60
5.9%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
1703
100.0%
2171
100.0%
1624
100.0%
553
100.0%
1171
100.0%
421

7643


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Black White Other TOTAL
No religion 12.0%
201
15.3%
811
14.4%
98
14.5%
1110
Catholic 11.3%
189
33.6%
1778
43.2%
294
29.6%
2261
Protestant 72.9%
1218
45.7%
2417
27.5%
187
50.0%
3822
Other religions 3.7%
62
5.4%
286
15.0%
102
5.9%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
1670
100.0%
5292
100.0%
681

7643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
No religion 100.0%
1110
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
1110
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
2261
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.6%
2261
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3822
0.0%
0
50.0%
3822
Other religions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
450
5.9%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
2261
100.0%
3822
100.0%
450

7643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
No religion 10.8%
332
20.5%
150
12.2%
6
16.3%
91
17.9%
50
16.3%
481
14.5%
1110
Catholic 31.6%
972
33.3%
244
34.7%
17
24.4%
136
31.9%
89
27.3%
803
29.6%
2261
Protestant 51.7%
1592
40.8%
299
49.0%
24
53.1%
296
45.2%
126
50.4%
1485
50.0%
3822
Other religions 6.0%
184
5.3%
39
4.1%
2
6.1%
34
5.0%
14
6.0%
177
5.9%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
3080
100.0%
732
100.0%
49
100.0%
557
100.0%
279
100.0%
2946

7643

Bookmark and Share