National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Female Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


ATTND14

Please look at Card 79. When you were 14, about how often did you usually attend religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) 1-3 times per month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 477 19% 19% -1.27
Once a week 875 34.8% 53.8% -.55
1-3 times per month 373 14.8% 68.6% .18
Less than once a month 373 14.8% 83.5% .9
Never 411 16.4% 99.8% 1.63
Refused 2 .1% 99.9% 3.81
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 44 years old TOTAL
More than once a week 18.7%
126
19.1%
351
0.00%
0
19.0%
477
Once a week 32.9%
222
35.5%
653
0.00%
0
34.8%
875
1-3 times per month 16.8%
113
14.1%
260
0.00%
0
14.8%
373
Less than once a month 16.2%
109
14.4%
264
0.00%
0
14.8%
373
Never 15.3%
103
16.7%
308
0.00%
0
16.4%
411
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
1839
100.0%
0

2513


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
More than once a week 16.2%
162
20.8%
130
21.7%
134
22.4%
19
18.0%
30
11.8%
2
19.0%
477
Once a week 33.3%
334
32.8%
205
36.6%
226
42.4%
36
38.9%
65
52.9%
9
34.8%
875
1-3 times per month 16.2%
162
14.4%
90
13.9%
86
7.1%
6
15.0%
25
23.5%
4
14.8%
373
Less than once a month 16.7%
167
14.7%
92
12.6%
78
16.5%
14
12.6%
21
5.9%
1
14.8%
373
Never 17.4%
174
17.1%
107
15.1%
93
11.8%
10
15.6%
26
5.9%
1
16.4%
411
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
625
100.0%
617
100.0%
85
100.0%
167
100.0%
17

2513


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Black White Other TOTAL
More than once a week 24.5%
121
17.8%
316
16.1%
40
19.0%
477
Once a week 34.1%
168
34.2%
606
40.6%
101
34.8%
875
1-3 times per month 19.5%
96
14.1%
249
11.2%
28
14.8%
373
Less than once a month 11.2%
55
15.9%
281
14.9%
37
14.8%
373
Never 10.1%
50
18.0%
318
17.3%
43
16.4%
411
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
1771
100.0%
249

2513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
More than once a week 9.9%
40
10.4%
77
27.9%
340
13.3%
20
19.0%
477
Once a week 17.1%
69
46.0%
341
35.1%
428
24.7%
37
34.8%
875
1-3 times per month 9.7%
39
17.0%
126
15.3%
186
14.7%
22
14.8%
373
Less than once a month 17.6%
71
16.1%
119
11.8%
144
26.0%
39
14.8%
373
Never 45.7%
184
10.3%
76
9.8%
120
20.7%
31
16.4%
411
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
741
100.0%
1219
100.0%
150

2513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
More than once a week 23.1%
81
8.7%
25
50.0%
1
19.2%
5
29.0%
9
19.6%
356
19.0%
477
Once a week 37.7%
132
34.3%
99
50.0%
1
26.9%
7
25.8%
8
34.6%
628
34.8%
875
1-3 times per month 11.7%
41
15.2%
44
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
3.2%
1
15.8%
286
14.8%
373
Less than once a month 13.1%
46
17.6%
51
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
16.1%
5
14.5%
264
14.8%
373
Never 14.3%
50
24.2%
70
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
25.8%
8
15.3%
277
16.4%
411
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
31
100.0%
1815

2513

Bookmark and Share