National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Female Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


FUNDAM

Please look at Card 80. Which of these do you consider yourself to be, if any?
  1) A born again Christian
  2) A Charismatic
  3) An evangelical
  4) A fundamentalist
  5) None of the above
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A born again Christian 2037 31.9% 31.9% -1.4
A Charismatic 104 1.6% 33.5% -.87
An evangelical 114 1.8% 35.3% -.34
A fundamentalist 54 .8% 36.2% .19
None of the above 4052 63.5% 99.7% .72
Refused 2 0% 99.7% 2.32
Don't know 19 .3% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 44 years old TOTAL
A born again Christian 34.2%
196
28.0%
778
35.1%
1063
31.9%
2037
A Charismatic 1.4%
8
1.5%
42
1.8%
54
1.6%
104
An evangelical 1.9%
11
1.6%
44
1.9%
59
1.8%
114
A fundamentalist 1.0%
6
0.8%
21
0.9%
27
0.8%
54
None of the above 60.4%
346
67.8%
1887
60.1%
1819
63.5%
4052
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.3%
9
0.1%
4
0.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
2783
100.0%
3026

6382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A born again Christian 29.3%
419
33.1%
594
34.9%
480
35.1%
168
29.9%
290
25.7%
86
31.9%
2037
A Charismatic 1.7%
24
1.6%
28
2.3%
31
1.5%
7
1.0%
10
1.2%
4
1.6%
104
An evangelical 2.5%
36
1.6%
28
1.2%
16
1.9%
9
1.7%
16
2.7%
9
1.8%
114
A fundamentalist 0.5%
7
0.7%
13
1.2%
17
0.8%
4
1.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
54
None of the above 65.3%
933
62.8%
1127
60.1%
827
60.5%
289
66.0%
640
70.4%
236
63.5%
4052
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.2%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1429
100.0%
1794
100.0%
1377
100.0%
478
100.0%
969
100.0%
335

6382


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Black White Other TOTAL
A born again Christian 47.7%
687
27.6%
1211
24.9%
139
31.9%
2037
A Charismatic 1.2%
18
1.7%
76
1.8%
10
1.6%
104
An evangelical 1.0%
15
1.9%
85
2.5%
14
1.8%
114
A fundamentalist 0.7%
10
0.9%
41
0.5%
3
0.8%
54
None of the above 49.1%
708
67.4%
2952
70.1%
392
63.5%
4052
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1441
100.0%
4382
100.0%
559

6382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
A born again Christian 25.0%
3
9.1%
204
47.9%
1824
1.9%
6
31.9%
2037
A Charismatic 0.0%
0
2.6%
58
1.2%
46
0.0%
0
1.6%
104
An evangelical 0.0%
0
0.5%
11
2.7%
103
0.0%
0
1.8%
114
A fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
1.2%
46
0.3%
1
0.8%
54
None of the above 75.0%
9
87.0%
1957
46.7%
1779
97.5%
307
63.5%
4052
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
12
0.2%
6
0.3%
1
0.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
2249
100.0%
3806
100.0%
315

6382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
A born again Christian 33.7%
901
24.7%
142
39.5%
17
37.5%
172
31.6%
72
30.5%
733
31.9%
2037
A Charismatic 1.7%
46
1.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
2.2%
5
1.5%
35
1.6%
104
An evangelical 2.1%
56
1.2%
7
2.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.8%
44
1.8%
114
A fundamentalist 0.7%
18
1.0%
6
2.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
23
0.8%
54
None of the above 61.7%
1649
71.0%
409
55.8%
24
59.3%
272
64.5%
147
64.5%
1551
63.5%
4052
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
0.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2673
100.0%
576
100.0%
43
100.0%
459
100.0%
228
100.0%
2403

6382

Bookmark and Share