National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Female Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


ATTNDNOW

Please look at Card 79. About how often do you attend religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) 1-3 times per month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 948 12.4% 12.4% -1.66
Once a week 1637 21.4% 33.8% -.93
1-3 times per month 1271 16.6% 50.5% -.2
Less than once a month 2047 26.8% 77.2% .54
Never 1725 22.6% 99.8% 1.27
Refused 11 .1% 99.9% 3.47
Don't know 4 .1% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 44 years old TOTAL
More than once a week 15.7%
106
10.5%
360
13.6%
482
12.4%
948
Once a week 25.7%
173
18.9%
646
23.1%
818
21.4%
1637
1-3 times per month 16.8%
113
15.8%
543
17.4%
615
16.6%
1271
Less than once a month 20.8%
140
28.0%
958
26.8%
949
26.8%
2047
Never 21.1%
142
26.7%
915
18.9%
668
22.6%
1725
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
9
0.1%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
3427
100.0%
3542

7643


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
More than once a week 12.4%
212
12.4%
270
12.3%
199
11.8%
65
13.2%
154
11.4%
48
12.4%
948
Once a week 23.1%
394
18.4%
399
20.6%
334
22.1%
122
23.8%
279
25.9%
109
21.4%
1637
1-3 times per month 16.7%
285
16.4%
356
16.1%
261
19.5%
108
16.5%
193
16.2%
68
16.6%
1271
Less than once a month 22.3%
379
26.9%
584
30.4%
493
26.8%
148
27.2%
318
29.7%
125
26.8%
2047
Never 25.4%
432
25.6%
555
20.6%
335
19.7%
109
19.0%
223
16.9%
71
22.6%
1725
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1703
100.0%
2171
100.0%
1624
100.0%
553
100.0%
1171
100.0%
421

7643


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Black White Other TOTAL
More than once a week 18.6%
311
10.4%
552
12.5%
85
12.4%
948
Once a week 22.3%
372
20.9%
1105
23.5%
160
21.4%
1637
1-3 times per month 20.2%
338
15.6%
827
15.6%
106
16.6%
1271
Less than once a month 24.0%
400
28.1%
1486
23.6%
161
26.8%
2047
Never 14.7%
245
24.8%
1314
24.4%
166
22.6%
1725
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.1%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1670
100.0%
5292
100.0%
681

7643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
More than once a week 0.8%
9
5.6%
126
20.1%
767
10.2%
46
12.4%
948
Once a week 1.9%
21
28.3%
640
24.4%
931
10.0%
45
21.4%
1637
1-3 times per month 3.0%
33
20.3%
458
18.6%
711
15.3%
69
16.6%
1271
Less than once a month 23.9%
265
29.9%
677
24.3%
928
39.3%
177
26.8%
2047
Never 70.3%
780
15.6%
353
12.6%
483
24.2%
109
22.6%
1725
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
2261
100.0%
3822
100.0%
450

7643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
More than once a week 15.1%
465
4.4%
32
12.2%
6
9.5%
53
11.5%
32
12.2%
360
12.4%
948
Once a week 25.5%
784
14.3%
105
30.6%
15
16.5%
92
16.8%
47
20.2%
594
21.4%
1637
1-3 times per month 17.0%
525
14.9%
109
20.4%
10
17.8%
99
15.8%
44
16.4%
484
16.6%
1271
Less than once a month 24.3%
749
30.9%
226
18.4%
9
31.2%
174
28.3%
79
27.5%
810
26.8%
2047
Never 17.8%
549
35.5%
260
16.3%
8
24.8%
138
27.6%
77
23.5%
693
22.6%
1725
Refused 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
11
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3080
100.0%
732
100.0%
49
100.0%
557
100.0%
279
100.0%
2946

7643

Bookmark and Share