National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Female Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


STAYTOG

Divorce is usually the best solution when a couple can't seem to work out their marriage problems.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) If R insists: neither agree nor disagree
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 802 10.5% 10.5% -1.72
Agree 2817 36.9% 47.4% -.65
Disagree 2839 37.1% 84.5% .42
Strongly disagree 989 12.9% 97.4% 1.49
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 192 2.5% 99.9% 2.56
Refused 4 .1% 100% 5.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 44 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
61
9.6%
329
11.6%
412
10.5%
802
Agree 43.0%
290
34.0%
1164
38.5%
1363
36.9%
2817
Disagree 33.7%
227
39.0%
1335
36.1%
1277
37.1%
2839
Strongly disagree 12.5%
84
15.2%
521
10.8%
384
12.9%
989
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 1.8%
12
2.2%
75
3.0%
105
2.5%
192
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
3427
100.0%
3542

7643


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
223
12.6%
274
9.5%
154
9.2%
51
6.2%
73
6.4%
27
10.5%
802
Agree 44.4%
756
35.7%
775
32.0%
519
35.4%
196
35.4%
414
37.3%
157
36.9%
2817
Disagree 30.4%
517
38.2%
829
39.0%
634
37.8%
209
41.2%
482
39.9%
168
37.1%
2839
Strongly disagree 10.2%
174
11.2%
243
16.6%
269
14.6%
81
14.6%
171
12.1%
51
12.9%
989
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 1.8%
31
2.3%
49
3.0%
48
2.9%
16
2.6%
30
4.3%
18
2.5%
192
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1703
100.0%
2171
100.0%
1624
100.0%
553
100.0%
1171
100.0%
421

7643


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Black White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
191
10.1%
536
11.0%
75
10.5%
802
Agree 34.1%
570
37.4%
1980
39.2%
267
36.9%
2817
Disagree 39.6%
661
36.7%
1942
34.7%
236
37.1%
2839
Strongly disagree 12.1%
202
13.2%
701
12.6%
86
12.9%
989
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 2.6%
44
2.5%
132
2.3%
16
2.5%
192
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1670
100.0%
5292
100.0%
681

7643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
151
13.4%
304
7.6%
292
12.2%
55
10.5%
802
Agree 40.6%
451
41.4%
937
32.9%
1256
38.4%
173
36.9%
2817
Disagree 34.3%
381
33.1%
748
40.4%
1545
36.7%
165
37.1%
2839
Strongly disagree 8.7%
97
9.8%
221
16.5%
631
8.9%
40
12.9%
989
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 2.6%
29
2.1%
48
2.6%
98
3.8%
17
2.5%
192
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
2261
100.0%
3822
100.0%
450

7643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
278
13.3%
97
20.4%
10
17.6%
98
18.6%
52
9.1%
267
10.5%
802
Agree 34.9%
1074
41.9%
307
30.6%
15
40.8%
227
39.1%
109
36.8%
1085
36.9%
2817
Disagree 38.8%
1195
33.1%
242
34.7%
17
30.2%
168
31.2%
87
38.4%
1130
37.1%
2839
Strongly disagree 14.5%
448
9.4%
69
10.2%
5
8.4%
47
9.3%
26
13.4%
394
12.9%
989
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 2.7%
83
2.3%
17
4.1%
2
3.1%
17
1.8%
5
2.3%
68
2.5%
192
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3080
100.0%
732
100.0%
49
100.0%
557
100.0%
279
100.0%
2946

7643

Bookmark and Share