National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Female Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


ANYACT

Any sexual act between two consenting adults is all right.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) If R insists: neither agree nor disagree
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1101 14.4% 14.4% -1.36
Agree 4469 58.5% 72.9% -.28
Disagree 1374 18% 90.9% .8
Strongly disagree 488 6.4% 97.2% 1.89
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 190 2.5% 99.7% 2.97
Refused 10 .1% 99.9% 6.21
Don't know 11 .1% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 44 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
65
16.4%
561
13.4%
475
14.4%
1101
Agree 62.3%
420
60.5%
2073
55.8%
1976
58.5%
4469
Disagree 20.3%
137
15.6%
533
19.9%
704
18.0%
1374
Strongly disagree 5.6%
38
5.0%
173
7.8%
277
6.4%
488
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 1.5%
10
2.3%
79
2.9%
101
2.5%
190
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
10
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
0.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
3427
100.0%
3542

7643


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
203
14.5%
314
16.5%
268
13.0%
72
14.8%
173
16.9%
71
14.4%
1101
Agree 64.8%
1104
59.8%
1298
56.7%
921
57.3%
317
52.5%
615
50.8%
214
58.5%
4469
Disagree 15.9%
270
18.0%
391
17.6%
286
18.8%
104
20.0%
234
21.1%
89
18.0%
1374
Strongly disagree 4.4%
75
5.3%
116
6.4%
104
7.8%
43
10.3%
121
6.9%
29
6.4%
488
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
42
2.2%
47
2.7%
44
2.7%
15
2.0%
24
4.3%
18
2.5%
190
Refused 0.3%
5
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1703
100.0%
2171
100.0%
1624
100.0%
553
100.0%
1171
100.0%
421

7643


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Black White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
211
15.0%
795
14.0%
95
14.4%
1101
Agree 58.1%
971
58.3%
3087
60.4%
411
58.5%
4469
Disagree 18.6%
311
17.9%
946
17.2%
117
18.0%
1374
Strongly disagree 7.1%
119
6.2%
330
5.7%
39
6.4%
488
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
54
2.3%
122
2.1%
14
2.5%
190
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.7%
5
0.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1670
100.0%
5292
100.0%
681

7643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
259
15.3%
345
10.4%
396
22.4%
101
14.4%
1101
Agree 62.3%
692
65.3%
1476
53.5%
2046
56.7%
255
58.5%
4469
Disagree 10.4%
115
14.2%
322
23.0%
878
13.1%
59
18.0%
1374
Strongly disagree 1.9%
21
2.8%
64
10.0%
382
4.7%
21
6.4%
488
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 1.8%
20
2.2%
49
2.9%
112
2.0%
9
2.5%
190
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.9%
4
0.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
2261
100.0%
3822
100.0%
450

7643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
389
16.9%
124
14.3%
7
16.5%
92
14.7%
41
15.2%
448
14.4%
1101
Agree 54.3%
1671
68.3%
500
53.1%
26
57.1%
318
58.4%
163
60.8%
1791
58.5%
4469
Disagree 21.3%
656
10.4%
76
22.4%
11
16.2%
90
16.1%
45
16.8%
496
18.0%
1374
Strongly disagree 8.5%
261
1.8%
13
8.2%
4
7.4%
41
7.5%
21
5.0%
148
6.4%
488
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 3.1%
95
2.3%
17
2.0%
1
2.3%
13
3.2%
9
1.9%
55
2.5%
190
Refused 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
10
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3080
100.0%
732
100.0%
49
100.0%
557
100.0%
279
100.0%
2946

7643

Bookmark and Share