National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Female Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


SXOK18

It is all right for unmarried 18 year olds to have sexual intercourse if they have strong affection for each other.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) If R insists: neither agree nor disagree
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 370 4.8% 4.8% -1.8
Agree 3532 46.2% 51.1% -.71
Disagree 2445 32% 83% .38
Strongly disagree 1055 13.8% 96.8% 1.48
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 228 3% 99.8% 2.57
Refused 8 .1% 99.9% 5.84
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 6.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 44 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
42
6.3%
216
3.2%
112
4.8%
370
Agree 48.4%
326
52.8%
1809
39.4%
1397
46.2%
3532
Disagree 28.5%
192
27.0%
925
37.5%
1328
32.0%
2445
Strongly disagree 13.9%
94
10.9%
374
16.6%
587
13.8%
1055
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
17
2.9%
98
3.2%
113
3.0%
228
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
3427
100.0%
3542

7643


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
93
4.4%
96
5.1%
83
2.9%
16
5.1%
60
5.2%
22
4.8%
370
Agree 48.3%
822
45.8%
994
45.9%
746
44.5%
246
44.9%
526
47.0%
198
46.2%
3532
Disagree 31.2%
532
34.8%
755
31.1%
505
33.5%
185
29.3%
343
29.7%
125
32.0%
2445
Strongly disagree 11.9%
203
12.0%
261
14.8%
241
16.1%
89
16.8%
197
15.2%
64
13.8%
1055
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 2.8%
47
2.9%
62
3.0%
49
2.9%
16
3.6%
42
2.9%
12
3.0%
228
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1703
100.0%
2171
100.0%
1624
100.0%
553
100.0%
1171
100.0%
421

7643


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Black White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
64
5.3%
282
3.5%
24
4.8%
370
Agree 42.3%
706
47.9%
2536
42.6%
290
46.2%
3532
Disagree 36.6%
612
30.2%
1597
34.7%
236
32.0%
2445
Strongly disagree 13.2%
221
13.5%
717
17.2%
117
13.8%
1055
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 3.8%
63
2.9%
153
1.8%
12
3.0%
228
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1670
100.0%
5292
100.0%
681

7643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
117
4.2%
95
2.9%
110
10.7%
48
4.8%
370
Agree 61.7%
685
49.8%
1125
39.0%
1489
51.8%
233
46.2%
3532
Disagree 19.9%
221
34.0%
768
35.3%
1348
24.0%
108
32.0%
2445
Strongly disagree 4.6%
51
9.0%
204
19.7%
754
10.2%
46
13.8%
1055
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
32
2.7%
62
3.1%
120
3.1%
14
3.0%
228
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
2261
100.0%
3822
100.0%
450

7643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
94
7.4%
54
2.0%
1
3.9%
22
5.0%
14
6.3%
185
4.8%
370
Agree 39.6%
1220
58.3%
427
42.9%
21
43.4%
242
38.7%
108
51.4%
1514
46.2%
3532
Disagree 36.3%
1119
24.0%
176
42.9%
21
34.8%
194
35.5%
99
28.4%
836
32.0%
2445
Strongly disagree 18.0%
553
7.2%
53
12.2%
6
14.7%
82
15.8%
44
10.8%
317
13.8%
1055
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 3.0%
91
3.0%
22
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
5.0%
14
2.9%
85
3.0%
228
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3080
100.0%
732
100.0%
49
100.0%
557
100.0%
279
100.0%
2946

7643

Bookmark and Share