National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Female Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


SXOK16

It is all right for unmarried 16 year olds to have sexual intercourse if they have strong affection for each other.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) If R insists: neither agree nor disagree
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 86 1.1% 1.1% -3.01
Agree 953 12.5% 13.6% -1.69
Disagree 3502 45.8% 59.4% -.37
Strongly disagree 2966 38.8% 98.2% .95
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 129 1.7% 99.9% 2.27
Refused 5 .1% 100% 6.24
Don't know 2 0% 100% 7.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 44 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
19
1.2%
42
0.7%
25
1.1%
86
Agree 28.9%
195
15.6%
534
6.3%
224
12.5%
953
Disagree 40.8%
275
48.9%
1675
43.8%
1552
45.8%
3502
Strongly disagree 25.7%
173
32.3%
1107
47.6%
1686
38.8%
2966
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 1.6%
11
1.9%
64
1.5%
54
1.7%
129
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
3427
100.0%
3542

7643


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
27
1.1%
24
1.0%
16
0.5%
3
1.0%
12
1.0%
4
1.1%
86
Agree 18.8%
321
9.9%
214
11.3%
184
7.8%
43
11.5%
135
13.3%
56
12.5%
953
Disagree 45.7%
779
47.6%
1033
45.6%
741
44.8%
248
44.2%
518
43.5%
183
45.8%
3502
Strongly disagree 31.5%
537
39.7%
861
40.5%
658
45.8%
253
41.4%
485
40.9%
172
38.8%
2966
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 2.1%
36
1.7%
36
1.5%
25
1.1%
6
1.7%
20
1.4%
6
1.7%
129
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1703
100.0%
2171
100.0%
1624
100.0%
553
100.0%
1171
100.0%
421

7643


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Black White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
18
1.2%
62
0.9%
6
1.1%
86
Agree 10.8%
180
13.0%
686
12.8%
87
12.5%
953
Disagree 48.6%
811
45.1%
2388
44.5%
303
45.8%
3502
Strongly disagree 37.7%
629
39.0%
2063
40.2%
274
38.8%
2966
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 1.7%
29
1.7%
90
1.5%
10
1.7%
129
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1670
100.0%
5292
100.0%
681

7643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
25
1.0%
22
0.7%
28
2.4%
11
1.1%
86
Agree 21.7%
241
11.7%
265
9.4%
360
19.3%
87
12.5%
953
Disagree 49.5%
549
50.3%
1137
42.3%
1618
44.0%
198
45.8%
3502
Strongly disagree 23.8%
264
34.9%
790
46.3%
1769
31.8%
143
38.8%
2966
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 2.8%
31
1.9%
43
1.2%
45
2.2%
10
1.7%
129
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
2261
100.0%
3822
100.0%
450

7643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
21
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.7%
2
1.6%
47
1.1%
86
Agree 7.5%
231
18.9%
138
10.2%
5
5.7%
32
6.8%
19
17.9%
528
12.5%
953
Disagree 42.9%
1322
51.0%
373
53.1%
26
47.0%
262
48.7%
136
46.9%
1383
45.8%
3502
Strongly disagree 47.4%
1459
27.0%
198
36.7%
18
45.1%
251
42.3%
118
31.3%
922
38.8%
2966
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 1.4%
44
1.8%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.4%
4
2.1%
62
1.7%
129
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3080
100.0%
732
100.0%
49
100.0%
557
100.0%
279
100.0%
2946

7643

Bookmark and Share