National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Female Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


GAYADOPT

Gay or lesbian adults should have the right to adopt children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) If R insists: neither agree nor disagree
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1072 14% 14% -1.4
Agree 3173 41.5% 55.5% -.51
Disagree 1785 23.4% 78.9% .37
Strongly disagree 1197 15.7% 94.6% 1.25
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 386 5.1% 99.6% 2.13
Refused 10 .1% 99.7% 4.77
Don't know 20 .3% 100% 5.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 to 17 years old 18 to 30 years old 31 to 44 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
112
15.3%
524
12.3%
436
14.0%
1072
Agree 51.6%
348
43.4%
1487
37.8%
1338
41.5%
3173
Disagree 16.9%
114
22.6%
775
25.3%
896
23.4%
1785
Strongly disagree 13.4%
90
13.1%
449
18.6%
658
15.7%
1197
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 1.3%
9
5.2%
178
5.6%
199
5.1%
386
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
0.1%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
10
0.3%
9
0.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
3427
100.0%
3542

7643


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
205
11.9%
258
14.4%
234
11.0%
61
17.5%
205
25.9%
109
14.0%
1072
Agree 42.7%
728
39.3%
853
42.2%
686
40.5%
224
43.5%
509
41.1%
173
41.5%
3173
Disagree 24.3%
414
26.1%
566
22.4%
364
26.0%
144
19.8%
232
15.4%
65
23.4%
1785
Strongly disagree 16.6%
283
16.6%
360
14.8%
241
16.6%
92
14.0%
164
13.5%
57
15.7%
1197
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
67
5.7%
124
5.7%
93
5.8%
32
4.5%
53
4.0%
17
5.1%
386
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.3%
6
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1703
100.0%
2171
100.0%
1624
100.0%
553
100.0%
1171
100.0%
421

7643


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Black White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
165
15.6%
823
12.3%
84
14.0%
1072
Agree 38.3%
640
42.2%
2233
44.1%
300
41.5%
3173
Disagree 27.2%
454
21.8%
1156
25.7%
175
23.4%
1785
Strongly disagree 18.1%
302
15.3%
809
12.6%
86
15.7%
1197
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 5.9%
99
4.8%
253
5.0%
34
5.1%
386
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
10
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
13
0.1%
1
0.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1670
100.0%
5292
100.0%
681

7643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
287
12.3%
278
10.1%
386
26.9%
121
14.0%
1072
Agree 49.0%
544
45.7%
1034
36.6%
1398
43.8%
197
41.5%
3173
Disagree 14.1%
156
23.6%
533
27.1%
1034
13.8%
62
23.4%
1785
Strongly disagree 6.8%
75
12.5%
282
20.6%
789
11.3%
51
15.7%
1197
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
45
5.5%
124
5.2%
200
3.8%
17
5.1%
386
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
10
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
6
0.3%
11
0.2%
1
0.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
2261
100.0%
3822
100.0%
450

7643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
303
16.4%
120
6.1%
3
13.5%
75
13.3%
37
18.1%
534
14.0%
1072
Agree 37.1%
1142
44.9%
329
40.8%
20
42.2%
235
39.4%
110
45.4%
1337
41.5%
3173
Disagree 26.8%
824
22.0%
161
28.6%
14
23.3%
130
25.1%
70
19.9%
586
23.4%
1785
Strongly disagree 20.1%
618
10.7%
78
20.4%
10
14.9%
83
13.6%
38
12.6%
370
15.7%
1197
If R insists: neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
177
5.9%
43
2.0%
1
5.7%
32
8.2%
23
3.7%
110
5.1%
386
Refused 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
10
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.1%
1
2.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
5
0.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
3080
100.0%
732
100.0%
49
100.0%
557
100.0%
279
100.0%
2946

7643

Bookmark and Share