National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Male Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


ATTND14

Please look at card 79. When you were 14, about how often did you usually attend religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) 1-3 Times per month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 343 16.6% 16.6% -1.32
Once a week 750 36.3% 52.9% -.59
1-3 Times per month 295 14.3% 67.2% .13
Less than once a month 299 14.5% 81.7% .85
Never 376 18.2% 99.9% 1.57
Refused 1 0% 99.9% 3.74
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-45 years old TOTAL
More than once a week 17.7%
112
16.1%
231
0.00%
0
16.6%
343
Once a week 36.2%
229
36.4%
521
0.00%
0
36.3%
750
1-3 Times per month 12.6%
80
15.0%
215
0.00%
0
14.3%
295
Less than once a month 13.9%
88
14.7%
211
0.00%
0
14.5%
299
Never 19.4%
123
17.7%
253
0.00%
0
18.2%
376
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
1433
100.0%
0

2066


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
More than once a week 16.0%
148
15.5%
87
18.3%
80
24.6%
14
14.5%
12
33.3%
2
16.6%
343
Once a week 37.5%
346
33.6%
188
37.8%
165
35.1%
20
36.1%
30
16.7%
1
36.3%
750
1-3 Times per month 12.7%
117
14.8%
83
15.8%
69
10.5%
6
24.1%
20
0.0%
0
14.3%
295
Less than once a month 14.5%
134
16.1%
90
12.6%
55
15.8%
9
10.8%
9
33.3%
2
14.5%
299
Never 19.0%
175
20.0%
112
15.6%
68
14.0%
8
14.5%
12
16.7%
1
18.2%
376
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
560
100.0%
437
100.0%
57
100.0%
83
100.0%
6

2066


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
More than once a week 26.1%
103
14.4%
202
13.9%
38
16.6%
343
Once a week 39.6%
156
35.3%
494
36.6%
100
36.3%
750
1-3 Times per month 12.2%
48
14.8%
207
14.7%
40
14.3%
295
Less than once a month 9.9%
39
15.1%
211
17.9%
49
14.5%
299
Never 11.9%
47
20.2%
283
16.8%
46
18.2%
376
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
1399
100.0%
273

2066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
More than once a week 8.5%
36
8.6%
53
25.6%
216
21.2%
38
16.6%
343
Once a week 19.3%
82
48.1%
297
38.5%
325
25.7%
46
36.3%
750
1-3 Times per month 10.6%
45
15.5%
96
14.8%
125
16.2%
29
14.3%
295
Less than once a month 14.6%
62
16.8%
104
11.6%
98
19.6%
35
14.5%
299
Never 46.6%
198
10.8%
67
9.5%
80
17.3%
31
18.2%
376
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
618
100.0%
844
100.0%
179

2066

Bookmark and Share