National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Male Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


FUNDAM

Please look at card 80. Which of these do you consider yourself to be, if any?
  1) A born again Christian
  2) A charismatic
  3) An evangelical
  4) A fundamentalist
  5) None of the above
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A born again Christian 1114 29.3% 29.3% -1.47
A charismatic 81 2.1% 31.4% -.93
An evangelical 71 1.9% 33.3% -.4
A fundamentalist 57 1.5% 34.8% .14
None of the above 2460 64.7% 99.4% .68
Refused 5 .1% 99.6% 2.3
Don't know 16 .4% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-45 years old TOTAL
A born again Christian 34.9%
173
26.3%
457
30.8%
484
29.3%
1114
A charismatic 2.0%
10
2.4%
41
1.9%
30
2.1%
81
An evangelical 1.0%
5
1.8%
32
2.2%
34
1.9%
71
A fundamentalist 1.0%
5
1.7%
29
1.5%
23
1.5%
57
None of the above 59.9%
297
67.3%
1169
63.3%
994
64.7%
2460
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.5%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
1738
100.0%
1570

3804


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A born again Christian 31.5%
333
31.6%
373
25.8%
192
32.2%
76
26.0%
105
19.1%
35
29.3%
1114
A charismatic 1.9%
20
2.7%
32
2.3%
17
3.0%
7
0.7%
3
1.1%
2
2.1%
81
An evangelical 1.7%
18
1.4%
16
1.5%
11
1.7%
4
3.5%
14
4.4%
8
1.9%
71
A fundamentalist 0.9%
10
1.7%
20
1.6%
12
1.3%
3
2.0%
8
2.2%
4
1.5%
57
None of the above 63.1%
666
62.2%
734
68.4%
509
61.0%
144
67.6%
273
73.2%
134
64.7%
2460
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1056
100.0%
1181
100.0%
744
100.0%
236
100.0%
404
100.0%
183

3804


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
A born again Christian 42.0%
352
26.1%
654
23.3%
108
29.3%
1114
A charismatic 2.7%
23
1.9%
47
2.4%
11
2.1%
81
An evangelical 1.2%
10
2.0%
50
2.4%
11
1.9%
71
A fundamentalist 1.8%
15
1.5%
37
1.1%
5
1.5%
57
None of the above 51.6%
433
67.9%
1700
70.6%
327
64.7%
2460
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
2502
100.0%
463

3804


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
A born again Christian 50.0%
4
10.7%
157
44.4%
895
18.2%
58
29.3%
1114
A charismatic 0.0%
0
2.7%
40
1.7%
34
2.2%
7
2.1%
81
An evangelical 12.5%
1
0.8%
11
2.8%
57
0.6%
2
1.9%
71
A fundamentalist 0.0%
0
1.0%
14
1.9%
39
1.3%
4
1.5%
57
None of the above 37.5%
3
84.3%
1234
48.5%
977
77.4%
246
64.7%
2460
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1464
100.0%
2014
100.0%
318

3804

Bookmark and Share