National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Male Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


ATTNDNOW

Please look at card 79. About how often do you attend religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) 1-3 Times per month
  4) Less than once a month
  5) Never
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 419 8.5% 8.5% -1.93
Once a week 845 17.1% 25.6% -1.18
1-3 Times per month 773 15.7% 41.3% -.42
Less than once a month 1382 28% 69.4% .33
Never 1499 30.4% 99.8% 1.09
Refused 9 .2% 100% 3.36
Don't know 1 0% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-45 years old TOTAL
More than once a week 13.0%
82
7.5%
170
8.2%
167
8.5%
419
Once a week 25.1%
159
16.3%
369
15.6%
317
17.1%
845
1-3 Times per month 16.3%
103
15.0%
340
16.3%
330
15.7%
773
Less than once a month 18.2%
115
29.0%
657
30.0%
610
28.0%
1382
Never 27.5%
174
32.1%
728
29.4%
597
30.4%
1499
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.4%
8
0.2%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
2265
100.0%
2030

4928


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
More than once a week 9.5%
129
8.5%
128
7.3%
70
9.2%
27
8.6%
48
6.9%
17
8.5%
419
Once a week 19.9%
271
15.1%
227
16.7%
160
19.3%
57
15.6%
87
17.3%
43
17.1%
845
1-3 Times per month 17.0%
232
16.1%
243
13.9%
133
13.2%
39
14.9%
83
17.3%
43
15.7%
773
Less than once a month 22.5%
307
26.4%
398
33.5%
321
32.9%
97
32.7%
182
31.0%
77
28.0%
1382
Never 31.0%
423
33.7%
508
28.5%
273
25.4%
75
27.9%
155
26.2%
65
30.4%
1499
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.2%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
1507
100.0%
957
100.0%
295
100.0%
556
100.0%
248

4928


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
More than once a week 11.0%
114
7.7%
254
8.7%
51
8.5%
419
Once a week 19.7%
205
15.9%
526
19.4%
114
17.1%
845
1-3 Times per month 20.4%
212
14.3%
471
15.3%
90
15.7%
773
Less than once a month 26.4%
274
28.5%
943
28.1%
165
28.0%
1382
Never 22.2%
230
33.4%
1102
28.4%
167
30.4%
1499
Refused 0.3%
3
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
3303
100.0%
587

4928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
More than once a week 0.7%
7
3.9%
57
14.8%
300
12.1%
55
8.5%
419
Once a week 1.8%
18
22.2%
327
21.7%
440
13.2%
60
17.1%
845
1-3 Times per month 2.3%
22
21.0%
310
18.9%
382
13.0%
59
15.7%
773
Less than once a month 19.7%
192
33.0%
487
27.6%
558
31.9%
145
28.0%
1382
Never 75.4%
736
19.6%
289
16.8%
341
29.3%
133
30.4%
1499
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
1474
100.0%
2024
100.0%
454

4928

Bookmark and Share