National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Male Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


LIVTOGWF

Some couples live together without being married. By living together, we mean having a sexual relationship while sharing the same usual address. Did you and your wife live together before you got married?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 663 53.8% 53.8% -.92
No 567 46% 99.8% 1.07
Refused 2 .2% 99.9% 2.56
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-45 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
52.2%
194
54.5%
469
53.8%
663
No 0.0%
0
47.8%
178
45.2%
389
46.0%
567
Refused 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
372
100.0%
860

1233


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
121
57.2%
227
53.5%
116
48.9%
43
49.2%
91
53.3%
65
53.8%
663
No 45.5%
102
42.6%
169
46.5%
101
51.1%
45
50.8%
94
45.9%
56
46.0%
567
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
397
100.0%
217
100.0%
88
100.0%
185
100.0%
122

1233


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
127
53.3%
464
46.5%
72
53.8%
663
No 38.2%
79
46.5%
405
53.5%
83
46.0%
567
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
871
100.0%
155

1233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
123
51.6%
215
51.0%
277
44.0%
48
53.8%
663
No 24.4%
40
48.0%
200
49.0%
266
56.0%
61
46.0%
567
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
417
100.0%
543
100.0%
109

1233

Bookmark and Share