National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Male Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


STAYTOG

Divorce is usually the best solution when a couple can't seem to work out their marriage problems.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 433 8.8% 8.8% -1.78
Agree 1833 37.2% 46% -.69
Disagree 1883 38.2% 84.2% .39
Strongly disagree 663 13.5% 97.6% 1.48
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 111 2.3% 99.9% 2.56
Refused 2 0% 99.9% 5.82
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 6.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-45 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
47
7.6%
172
10.5%
214
8.8%
433
Agree 35.9%
227
35.9%
814
39.0%
792
37.2%
1833
Disagree 40.1%
254
40.0%
906
35.6%
723
38.2%
1883
Strongly disagree 13.7%
87
14.6%
331
12.1%
245
13.5%
663
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 2.7%
17
1.8%
41
2.6%
53
2.3%
111
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
2265
100.0%
2030

4928


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
115
10.3%
155
8.0%
77
7.1%
21
7.2%
40
10.1%
25
8.8%
433
Agree 40.7%
556
37.4%
564
35.0%
335
29.2%
86
35.6%
198
37.9%
94
37.2%
1833
Disagree 37.5%
512
36.6%
551
40.0%
383
40.3%
119
40.3%
224
37.9%
94
38.2%
1883
Strongly disagree 11.1%
151
13.1%
198
15.2%
145
20.7%
61
14.2%
79
11.7%
29
13.5%
663
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 2.2%
30
2.5%
37
1.7%
16
2.4%
7
2.7%
15
2.4%
6
2.3%
111
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
1507
100.0%
957
100.0%
295
100.0%
556
100.0%
248

4928


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
120
7.6%
250
10.7%
63
8.8%
433
Agree 33.9%
352
37.9%
1253
38.8%
228
37.2%
1833
Disagree 38.4%
399
37.9%
1252
39.5%
232
38.2%
1883
Strongly disagree 13.8%
143
14.0%
462
9.9%
58
13.5%
663
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 2.2%
23
2.5%
82
1.0%
6
2.3%
111
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
3303
100.0%
587

4928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
87
9.4%
138
8.1%
164
9.7%
44
8.8%
433
Agree 43.2%
422
41.9%
617
31.4%
635
35.0%
159
37.2%
1833
Disagree 36.6%
357
36.2%
533
40.6%
822
37.7%
171
38.2%
1883
Strongly disagree 8.6%
84
10.0%
147
18.1%
366
14.5%
66
13.5%
663
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 2.4%
23
2.6%
38
1.8%
37
2.9%
13
2.3%
111
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
1474
100.0%
2024
100.0%
454

4928

Bookmark and Share