National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Male Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


ANYACT

Any sexual act between two consenting adults is all right.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 772 15.7% 15.7% -1.34
Agree 2786 56.5% 72.2% -.25
Disagree 1000 20.3% 92.5% .84
Strongly disagree 250 5.1% 97.6% 1.93
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 104 2.1% 99.7% 3.02
Refused 7 .1% 99.8% 6.3
Don't know 9 .2% 100% 7.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-45 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
86
16.6%
375
15.3%
311
15.7%
772
Agree 60.8%
385
57.9%
1312
53.6%
1089
56.5%
2786
Disagree 20.5%
130
19.2%
435
21.4%
435
20.3%
1000
Strongly disagree 2.2%
14
4.5%
102
6.6%
134
5.1%
250
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 2.4%
15
1.7%
38
2.5%
51
2.1%
104
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
2265
100.0%
2030

4928


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
200
14.0%
211
15.8%
151
21.0%
62
17.4%
97
20.6%
51
15.7%
772
Agree 61.6%
841
59.5%
896
55.3%
529
49.2%
145
46.8%
260
46.4%
115
56.5%
2786
Disagree 18.6%
254
19.0%
286
21.1%
202
21.0%
62
25.0%
139
23.0%
57
20.3%
1000
Strongly disagree 2.1%
29
5.4%
81
4.9%
47
6.1%
18
9.9%
55
8.1%
20
5.1%
250
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 2.4%
33
1.9%
29
2.6%
25
2.7%
8
0.7%
4
2.0%
5
2.1%
104
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
1507
100.0%
957
100.0%
295
100.0%
556
100.0%
248

4928


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
178
15.3%
506
15.0%
88
15.7%
772
Agree 53.5%
555
56.6%
1870
61.5%
361
56.5%
2786
Disagree 20.9%
217
20.6%
681
17.4%
102
20.3%
1000
Strongly disagree 5.6%
58
5.1%
170
3.7%
22
5.1%
250
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 2.6%
27
2.0%
65
2.0%
12
2.1%
104
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
3303
100.0%
587

4928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
227
15.1%
223
11.1%
225
21.4%
97
15.7%
772
Agree 60.0%
586
64.7%
954
51.0%
1032
47.1%
214
56.5%
2786
Disagree 13.0%
127
15.4%
227
27.0%
546
22.0%
100
20.3%
1000
Strongly disagree 1.8%
18
2.7%
40
8.1%
163
6.4%
29
5.1%
250
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 1.6%
16
1.6%
23
2.7%
55
2.2%
10
2.1%
104
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.7%
3
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
1474
100.0%
2024
100.0%
454

4928

Bookmark and Share