National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Male Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


SXOK18

It is all right for unmarried 18-year-olds to have relations if they have strong affection for each other.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 424 8.6% 8.6% -1.6
Agree 2725 55.3% 63.9% -.47
Disagree 1260 25.6% 89.5% .67
Strongly disagree 394 8% 97.5% 1.8
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 116 2.4% 99.8% 2.93
Refused 5 .1% 99.9% 6.33
Don't know 4 .1% 100% 7.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-45 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
64
10.0%
226
6.6%
134
8.6%
424
Agree 54.3%
344
60.1%
1361
50.2%
1020
55.3%
2725
Disagree 25.8%
163
21.1%
477
30.5%
620
25.6%
1260
Strongly disagree 8.4%
53
6.7%
152
9.3%
189
8.0%
394
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 1.1%
7
2.1%
48
3.0%
61
2.4%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
2265
100.0%
2030

4928


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
128
7.4%
112
8.4%
80
8.1%
24
9.2%
51
11.7%
29
8.6%
424
Agree 54.9%
750
56.1%
846
58.6%
561
53.9%
159
51.3%
285
50.0%
124
55.3%
2725
Disagree 26.9%
367
27.0%
407
23.0%
220
22.0%
65
23.6%
131
28.2%
70
25.6%
1260
Strongly disagree 6.7%
91
7.0%
105
7.4%
71
13.2%
39
12.4%
69
7.7%
19
8.0%
394
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 1.9%
26
2.3%
35
2.4%
23
2.7%
8
3.4%
19
2.0%
5
2.4%
116
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
1507
100.0%
957
100.0%
295
100.0%
556
100.0%
248

4928


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
80
9.1%
301
7.3%
43
8.6%
424
Agree 54.1%
562
55.8%
1843
54.5%
320
55.3%
2725
Disagree 27.4%
284
24.3%
801
29.8%
175
25.6%
1260
Strongly disagree 8.3%
86
8.2%
271
6.3%
37
8.0%
394
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
26
2.5%
81
1.5%
9
2.4%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
3303
100.0%
587

4928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
150
7.4%
109
5.5%
111
11.9%
54
8.6%
424
Agree 64.3%
628
60.1%
886
48.5%
982
50.4%
229
55.3%
2725
Disagree 15.0%
146
25.3%
373
31.3%
633
23.8%
108
25.6%
1260
Strongly disagree 2.5%
24
4.5%
66
12.8%
259
9.9%
45
8.0%
394
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 2.8%
27
2.5%
37
1.9%
39
2.9%
13
2.4%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
1474
100.0%
2024
100.0%
454

4928

Bookmark and Share