National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Male Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


SXOK16

It is all right for unmarried 16-year-olds to have sexual relations if they have strong affection for each other.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 105 2.1% 2.1% -2.45
Agree 1084 22% 24.1% -1.26
Disagree 2264 45.9% 70.1% -.07
Strongly disagree 1383 28.1% 98.1% 1.11
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 82 1.7% 99.8% 2.3
Refused 6 .1% 99.9% 5.86
Don't know 4 .1% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-45 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
23
2.2%
50
1.6%
32
2.1%
105
Agree 37.1%
235
25.9%
587
12.9%
262
22.0%
1084
Disagree 40.0%
253
45.0%
1019
48.9%
992
45.9%
2264
Strongly disagree 18.2%
115
24.8%
562
34.8%
706
28.1%
1383
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 0.8%
5
2.0%
45
1.6%
32
1.7%
82
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
2265
100.0%
2030

4928


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
41
1.7%
25
1.6%
15
1.7%
5
2.0%
11
3.2%
8
2.1%
105
Agree 26.7%
364
19.3%
291
21.3%
204
19.7%
58
20.9%
116
20.6%
51
22.0%
1084
Disagree 46.7%
638
47.9%
722
45.9%
439
43.7%
129
43.2%
240
38.7%
96
45.9%
2264
Strongly disagree 21.5%
294
29.4%
443
29.6%
283
33.2%
98
32.4%
180
34.3%
85
28.1%
1383
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 1.8%
25
1.5%
22
1.6%
15
1.7%
5
1.4%
8
2.8%
7
1.7%
82
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
1507
100.0%
957
100.0%
295
100.0%
556
100.0%
248

4928


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
27
1.9%
64
2.4%
14
2.1%
105
Agree 21.4%
222
22.3%
736
21.5%
126
22.0%
1084
Disagree 46.2%
480
45.9%
1516
45.7%
268
45.9%
2264
Strongly disagree 28.1%
292
28.0%
924
28.4%
167
28.1%
1383
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 1.5%
16
1.7%
56
1.7%
10
1.7%
82
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
3303
100.0%
587

4928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
37
1.4%
20
1.7%
34
3.1%
14
2.1%
105
Agree 33.2%
324
21.6%
318
16.7%
339
22.7%
103
22.0%
1084
Disagree 42.1%
411
50.7%
748
45.5%
920
40.7%
185
45.9%
2264
Strongly disagree 18.8%
183
23.7%
350
35.1%
711
30.6%
139
28.1%
1383
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 2.0%
20
2.2%
33
1.0%
20
2.0%
9
1.7%
82
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
1474
100.0%
2024
100.0%
454

4928

Bookmark and Share