National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Male Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


GAYADOPT

Gay or lesbian adults should have the right to adopt children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 435 8.8% 8.8% -1.63
Agree 1939 39.3% 48.2% -.68
Disagree 1375 27.9% 76.1% .26
Strongly disagree 964 19.6% 95.6% 1.21
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 201 4.1% 99.7% 2.15
Refused 4 .1% 99.8% 4.98
Don't know 10 .2% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-45 years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
58
9.2%
209
8.3%
168
8.8%
435
Agree 50.9%
322
41.7%
944
33.2%
673
39.3%
1939
Disagree 23.9%
151
26.7%
604
30.5%
620
27.9%
1375
Strongly disagree 14.2%
90
17.7%
401
23.3%
473
19.6%
964
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 1.7%
11
4.4%
100
4.4%
90
4.1%
201
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
2265
100.0%
2030

4928


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
89
6.4%
96
9.5%
91
10.5%
31
13.7%
76
21.0%
52
8.8%
435
Agree 41.1%
561
36.3%
547
41.0%
392
38.3%
113
39.2%
218
43.5%
108
39.3%
1939
Disagree 30.4%
415
30.6%
461
26.0%
249
23.4%
69
24.3%
135
18.5%
46
27.9%
1375
Strongly disagree 18.5%
253
21.8%
328
20.0%
191
20.7%
61
17.8%
99
12.9%
32
19.6%
964
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 3.1%
42
4.6%
69
3.3%
32
7.1%
21
5.0%
28
3.6%
9
4.1%
201
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
1507
100.0%
957
100.0%
295
100.0%
556
100.0%
248

4928


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
78
9.3%
306
8.7%
51
8.8%
435
Agree 35.6%
370
40.1%
1324
41.7%
245
39.3%
1939
Disagree 30.3%
315
26.8%
884
30.0%
176
27.9%
1375
Strongly disagree 21.3%
221
19.8%
653
15.3%
90
19.6%
964
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
53
3.8%
126
3.7%
22
4.1%
201
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
8
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
3303
100.0%
587

4928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
148
6.6%
97
5.9%
119
15.6%
71
8.8%
435
Agree 48.4%
472
40.0%
590
34.0%
689
41.4%
188
39.3%
1939
Disagree 20.9%
204
31.6%
466
29.9%
605
22.0%
100
27.9%
1375
Strongly disagree 11.7%
114
16.4%
242
26.2%
530
17.2%
78
19.6%
964
If respondent insists: Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
36
5.0%
74
3.9%
78
2.9%
13
4.1%
201
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
1474
100.0%
2024
100.0%
454

4928

Bookmark and Share