National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Male Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


LIVTOGN

Some couples live together without being married. By living together, we mean having a sexual relationship while sharing the same usual address. Did you and (last partner's name) live together before you got married?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 61 59.8% 59.8% -.81
No 40 39.2% 99% 1.17
Refused 1 1% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-45 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
58.3%
14
60.3%
47
59.8%
61
No 0.00%
0
41.7%
10
38.5%
30
39.2%
40
Refused 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
24
100.0%
78

102


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
10
68.3%
28
46.2%
6
45.5%
5
72.7%
8
57.1%
4
59.8%
61
No 47.4%
9
31.7%
13
53.8%
7
54.5%
6
27.3%
3
28.6%
2
39.2%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
41
100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

102


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
12
56.9%
41
57.1%
8
59.8%
61
No 25.0%
4
41.7%
30
42.9%
6
39.2%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
72
100.0%
14

102


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
10
51.5%
17
59.2%
29
71.4%
5
59.8%
61
No 23.1%
3
48.5%
16
40.8%
20
14.3%
1
39.2%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
33
100.0%
49
100.0%
7

102

Bookmark and Share