National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Male Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


LIVTOGN2

Some couples live together without being married. By living together, we mean having a sexual relationship while sharing the same usual address. Did you and (2nd-to-last partner's name) live together before got married?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 12 60% 60% -.8
No 8 40% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-45 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
57.1%
8
60.0%
12
No 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
42.9%
6
40.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
14

20


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
55.6%
5
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
60.0%
12
No 100.0%
1
44.4%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

20


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
60.0%
9
0.00%
0
60.0%
12
No 40.0%
2
40.0%
6
0.00%
0
40.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

20


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
33.3%
2
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
60.0%
12
No 20.0%
1
66.7%
4
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

20

Bookmark and Share