National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Male Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


LIVTOGN4

Some couples live together without being married. By living together, we mean having a sexual relationship while sharing the same usual address. Did you and (1st former wife) live together before you got married?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 298 51.4% 51.4% -.96
No 274 47.2% 98.6% .97
Refused 6 1% 99.7% 2.41
Don't know 2 .3% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-45 years old TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
46.2%
30
51.9%
267
51.4%
298
No 0.0%
0
50.8%
33
46.9%
241
47.2%
274
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.0%
5
1.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
65
100.0%
514

580


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
53
51.4%
127
56.2%
50
38.3%
23
52.1%
37
29.6%
8
51.4%
298
No 36.0%
31
47.4%
117
42.7%
38
61.7%
37
47.9%
34
63.0%
17
47.2%
274
Refused 2.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
1.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
247
100.0%
89
100.0%
60
100.0%
71
100.0%
27

580


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
57
52.9%
216
54.3%
25
51.4%
298
No 52.4%
66
45.8%
187
45.7%
21
47.2%
274
Refused 1.6%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
408
100.0%
46

580


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
68
50.0%
76
49.1%
131
51.1%
23
51.4%
298
No 40.5%
47
46.7%
71
50.2%
134
48.9%
22
47.2%
274
Refused 0.9%
1
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
152
100.0%
267
100.0%
45

580

Bookmark and Share