National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Male Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


LIVTOGN5

Some couples live together without being married. By living together, we mean having a sexual relationship while sharing the same usual address. Did you and (2nd former wife) live together before you got married?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 62 66.7% 66.7% -.68
No 29 31.2% 97.8% 1.23
Don't know 2 2.2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-45 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
68.9%
62
66.7%
62
No 0.00%
0
100.0%
3
28.9%
26
31.2%
29
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
90

93


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
10
65.9%
29
81.8%
9
50.0%
5
87.5%
7
100.0%
2
66.7%
62
No 33.3%
6
34.1%
15
18.2%
2
50.0%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
31.2%
29
Don't know 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
44
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

93


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
9
69.9%
51
40.0%
2
66.7%
62
No 33.3%
5
28.8%
21
60.0%
3
31.2%
29
Don't know 6.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
73
100.0%
5

93


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
17
75.0%
9
64.0%
32
57.1%
4
66.7%
62
No 29.2%
7
25.0%
3
32.0%
16
42.9%
3
31.2%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
12
100.0%
50
100.0%
7

93

Bookmark and Share