National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Male Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


LIVTOGN6

Some couples live together without being married. By living together, we mean having a sexual relationship while sharing the same usual address. Did you and (3rd former wife) live together before you got married?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 11 68.8% 68.8% -.65
No 5 31.3% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-45 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
68.8%
11
68.8%
11
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.3%
5
31.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
16

16


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
66.7%
6
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
68.8%
11
No 33.3%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

16


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
76.9%
10
50.0%
1
68.8%
11
No 100.0%
1
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
31.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

16


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
100.0%
2
60.0%
6
0.00%
0
68.8%
11
No 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
0.00%
0
31.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

16

Bookmark and Share