National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Male Respondent File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


YNOSEX

As you know, some people have had sexual intercourse by your age and others have not. Please look at card 13 which lists some reasons that people give for not having sexual intercourse. What would you say is the most important reason why you have not had sexual intercourse up to now?
  1) Against religion or morals
  2) Don't want to get a female pregnant
  3) Don't want to get a sexually transmitted disease
  4) Haven't found the right person yet
  5) In a relationship, but waiting for the right time
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Against religion or morals 270 33.6% 33.6% -1.06
Don't want to get a female pregnant 142 17.7% 51.2% -.48
Don't want to get a sexually transmitted disease 73 9.1% 60.3% .1
Haven't found the right person yet 186 23.1% 83.5% .68
In a relationship, but waiting for the right time 38 4.7% 88.2% 1.26
Other 95 11.8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-45 years old TOTAL
Against religion or morals 30.0%
125
39.7%
125
27.8%
20
33.6%
270
Don't want to get a female pregnant 26.4%
110
9.2%
29
4.2%
3
17.7%
142
Don't want to get a sexually transmitted disease 12.5%
52
5.7%
18
4.2%
3
9.1%
73
Haven't found the right person yet 19.2%
80
29.2%
92
19.4%
14
23.1%
186
In a relationship, but waiting for the right time 3.8%
16
6.3%
20
2.8%
2
4.7%
38
Other 8.2%
34
9.8%
31
41.7%
30
11.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
315
100.0%
72

804


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Against religion or morals 29.3%
142
34.0%
49
38.4%
38
54.5%
6
62.0%
31
25.0%
4
33.6%
270
Don't want to get a female pregnant 24.6%
119
11.1%
16
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.7%
142
Don't want to get a sexually transmitted disease 12.6%
61
4.9%
7
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
73
Haven't found the right person yet 19.8%
96
29.9%
43
35.4%
35
9.1%
1
14.0%
7
25.0%
4
23.1%
186
In a relationship, but waiting for the right time 4.8%
23
5.6%
8
5.1%
5
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.7%
38
Other 8.9%
43
14.6%
21
11.1%
11
27.3%
3
20.0%
10
43.8%
7
11.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
144
100.0%
99
100.0%
11
100.0%
50
100.0%
16

804


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Against religion or morals 25.0%
27
35.3%
211
32.3%
32
33.6%
270
Don't want to get a female pregnant 22.2%
24
17.1%
102
16.2%
16
17.7%
142
Don't want to get a sexually transmitted disease 17.6%
19
8.2%
49
5.1%
5
9.1%
73
Haven't found the right person yet 17.6%
19
23.5%
140
27.3%
27
23.1%
186
In a relationship, but waiting for the right time 2.8%
3
4.5%
27
8.1%
8
4.7%
38
Other 14.8%
16
11.4%
68
11.1%
11
11.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
597
100.0%
99

804


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religion Catholic Protestant Other religions TOTAL
Against religion or morals 12.1%
14
25.2%
59
47.0%
174
27.4%
23
33.6%
270
Don't want to get a female pregnant 18.1%
21
21.8%
51
15.7%
58
14.3%
12
17.7%
142
Don't want to get a sexually transmitted disease 5.2%
6
11.5%
27
10.0%
37
3.6%
3
9.1%
73
Haven't found the right person yet 37.1%
43
23.1%
54
16.8%
62
32.1%
27
23.1%
186
In a relationship, but waiting for the right time 3.4%
4
6.8%
16
3.2%
12
7.1%
6
4.7%
38
Other 24.1%
28
11.5%
27
7.3%
27
15.5%
13
11.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
234
100.0%
370
100.0%
84

804

Bookmark and Share