National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


ALVENOW3

Is (she/he) still living? (3rd child from this pregnany)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3 42.9% 42.9% -1.07
No 4 57.1% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
42.9%
3
No 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
57.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
No 33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

7


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
No 50.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
No 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

7


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
No 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
57.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

7