National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


ANYNRSE3

(When (BABY'S NAME) was an infant,) (Have/did) you breastfeed (him/her) at all? (3rd child from this pregnancy)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1 7.1% 7.1% -3.47
No 13 92.9% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.1%
1
No 0.00%
0
100.0%
5
88.9%
8
92.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

14


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
No 100.0%
4
87.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
92.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

14


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
No 100.0%
6
87.5%
7
0.00%
0
92.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

14


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.1%
1
No 0.00%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
92.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

14


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
No 66.7%
2
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
8
92.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
8

14