National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


MULTBRTH

Did you have (twins/triplets/all of these babies with this [nth] pregnancy)?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 129 79.1% 79.1% -.51
No 34 20.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
76.9%
30
79.8%
99
79.1%
129
No 0.00%
0
23.1%
9
20.2%
25
20.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
39
100.0%
124

163


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
26
78.6%
44
92.3%
24
80.0%
8
88.0%
22
100.0%
5
79.1%
129
No 36.6%
15
21.4%
12
7.7%
2
20.0%
2
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
56
100.0%
26
100.0%
10
100.0%
25
100.0%
5

163


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
36
83.8%
88
83.3%
5
79.1%
129
No 30.8%
16
16.2%
17
16.7%
1
20.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
105
100.0%
6

163


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
16
67.4%
29
85.3%
81
42.9%
3
79.1%
129
No 11.1%
2
32.6%
14
14.7%
14
57.1%
4
20.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
43
100.0%
95
100.0%
7

163


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
70
63.6%
14
0.00%
0
84.6%
11
90.0%
9
78.1%
25
79.1%
129
No 18.6%
16
36.4%
8
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
10.0%
1
21.9%
7
20.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
22
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
32

163