National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


EVUSEINT

Did you ever use any method of birth control between (your first intercourse/[BABY NAME's] birth in [DATE]/your [Nth] pregnancy which ended in [DATE]) and (DATE OF Nth+1 pregnancy end)/[BABY NAME's] birth)? Remember to include methods men use--that is condoms, vasectomy, and withdrawal--in your answer.
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7557 71.5% 71.5% -.63
No 2951 27.9% 99.5% 1.54
Refused 34 .3% 99.8% 3.16
Don't know 22 .2% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
72.2%
1947
71.3%
5607
71.5%
7557
No 0.0%
0
27.6%
745
28.1%
2206
27.9%
2951
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.4%
31
0.3%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
20
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2697
100.0%
7864

10564


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
1240
70.2%
2560
77.7%
1669
80.0%
706
81.2%
1023
85.5%
359
71.5%
7557
No 43.3%
955
29.1%
1062
21.7%
467
20.0%
176
18.3%
231
14.3%
60
27.9%
2951
Refused 0.3%
7
0.4%
16
0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
34
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
11
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2204
100.0%
3649
100.0%
2149
100.0%
882
100.0%
1260
100.0%
420

10564


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
1919
74.9%
5047
67.6%
591
71.5%
7557
No 34.4%
1017
24.7%
1661
31.2%
273
27.9%
2951
Refused 0.3%
8
0.3%
19
0.8%
7
0.3%
34
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.1%
9
0.3%
3
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2954
100.0%
6736
100.0%
874

10564


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
979
67.8%
2095
73.2%
4113
74.4%
370
71.5%
7557
No 26.9%
365
31.3%
966
26.6%
1496
24.9%
124
27.9%
2951
Refused 1.0%
14
0.5%
15
0.0%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
34
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
12
0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1359
100.0%
3088
100.0%
5620
100.0%
497

10564


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
4223
64.9%
687
64.4%
85
72.7%
920
65.2%
480
66.8%
1162
71.5%
7557
No 24.7%
1391
34.0%
360
35.6%
47
26.5%
335
33.7%
248
32.8%
570
27.9%
2951
Refused 0.1%
8
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
1.0%
7
0.1%
2
0.3%
34
Don't know 0.2%
11
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
5633
100.0%
1059
100.0%
132
100.0%
1265
100.0%
736
100.0%
1739

10564