National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


STOPDUSE

Before you became pregnant (with your (NTH) pregnancy which ended in [DATE of Nth pregnancy end]/this time), had you stopped using all methods of birth control?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4503 57.5% 57.5% -.86
No 3311 42.3% 99.7% 1.15
Refused 4 .1% 99.8% 2.65
Don't know 16 .2% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
6
52.1%
1113
59.5%
3384
57.5%
4503
No 46.2%
6
47.7%
1019
40.2%
2286
42.3%
3311
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Don't know 7.7%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
11
0.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
2137
100.0%
5684

7834


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
773
55.7%
1476
54.1%
933
59.4%
432
63.6%
675
57.4%
214
57.5%
4503
No 39.9%
517
44.0%
1167
45.7%
788
40.4%
294
36.4%
387
42.4%
158
42.3%
3311
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
2650
100.0%
1726
100.0%
727
100.0%
1062
100.0%
373

7834


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
1009
59.8%
3126
59.2%
368
57.5%
4503
No 49.1%
975
39.9%
2083
40.7%
253
42.3%
3311
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
13
0.2%
1
0.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1987
100.0%
5225
100.0%
622

7834


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
514
64.4%
1403
55.5%
2360
58.1%
226
57.5%
4503
No 48.8%
493
35.5%
773
44.3%
1884
41.4%
161
42.3%
3311
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
0.5%
2
0.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
2180
100.0%
4254
100.0%
389

7834


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
2692
55.8%
409
51.2%
44
51.1%
478
57.9%
281
48.6%
599
57.5%
4503
No 38.0%
1659
43.8%
321
48.8%
42
48.5%
454
41.9%
203
51.3%
632
42.3%
3311
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4361
100.0%
733
100.0%
86
100.0%
936
100.0%
485
100.0%
1233

7834