National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


WHYSTOPD

Was the reason you stopped using all methods of birth control because you yourself wanted to become pregnant?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2796 62.1% 62.1% -.78
No 1704 37.8% 99.9% 1.27
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
46.9%
522
67.2%
2274
62.1%
2796
No 100.0%
6
53.0%
590
32.7%
1108
37.8%
1704
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1113
100.0%
3384

4503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
421
57.3%
846
58.4%
545
68.3%
295
76.7%
518
79.9%
171
62.1%
2796
No 45.5%
352
42.6%
629
41.5%
387
31.5%
136
23.3%
157
20.1%
43
37.8%
1704
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
1476
100.0%
933
100.0%
432
100.0%
675
100.0%
214

4503


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
425
68.7%
2147
60.9%
224
62.1%
2796
No 57.9%
584
31.2%
976
39.1%
144
37.8%
1704
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1009
100.0%
3126
100.0%
368

4503


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
258
69.8%
979
60.3%
1423
60.2%
136
62.1%
2796
No 49.6%
255
30.2%
424
39.6%
935
39.8%
90
37.8%
1704
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
1403
100.0%
2360
100.0%
226

4503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
1980
45.0%
184
68.2%
30
56.9%
272
55.2%
155
29.2%
175
62.1%
2796
No 26.3%
709
55.0%
225
31.8%
14
43.1%
206
44.8%
126
70.8%
424
37.8%
1704
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2692
100.0%
409
100.0%
44
100.0%
478
100.0%
281
100.0%
599

4503