National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


WHTMETH4

You may have already told me, but looking at Card 38, what methods were you using at the time you became pregnant (with your (NTH) pregnancy which ended in (DATE)/this time)? (4th mention)
  7) Withdrawal, pulling out
  10) Rhythm or safe period by calendar
  11) Safe period by temperature or cervical mucus test, natural family planning
  13) Female condom, vaginal pouch
  14) Foam
  15) Jelly or cream
  18) Today Sponge
  21) Other method

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Withdrawal, pulling out 5 33.3% 33.3% -1.13
Rhythm or safe period by calendar 1 6.7% 40% -.46
Safe period by temperature or cervical mucus test, natural family planning 1 6.7% 46.7% -.24
Female condom, vaginal pouch 1 6.7% 53.3% .21
Foam 2 13.3% 66.7% .43
Jelly or cream 3 20% 86.7% .65
Today Sponge 1 6.7% 93.3% 1.32
Other method 1 6.7% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Withdrawal, pulling out 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
25.0%
3
33.3%
5
Rhythm or safe period by calendar 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Safe period by temperature or cervical mucus test, natural family planning 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.7%
1
Female condom, vaginal pouch 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.7%
1
Foam 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
13.3%
2
Jelly or cream 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
20.0%
3
Today Sponge 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.7%
1
Other method 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
12

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Withdrawal, pulling out 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
5
Rhythm or safe period by calendar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Safe period by temperature or cervical mucus test, natural family planning 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Female condom, vaginal pouch 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Foam 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Jelly or cream 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
Today Sponge 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Other method 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

15


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Withdrawal, pulling out 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
0.00%
0
33.3%
5
Rhythm or safe period by calendar 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Safe period by temperature or cervical mucus test, natural family planning 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Female condom, vaginal pouch 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Foam 25.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Jelly or cream 50.0%
2
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
Today Sponge 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Other method 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Withdrawal, pulling out 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
Rhythm or safe period by calendar 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Safe period by temperature or cervical mucus test, natural family planning 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Female condom, vaginal pouch 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Foam 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Jelly or cream 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
50.0%
1
20.0%
3
Today Sponge 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other method 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Withdrawal, pulling out 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
Rhythm or safe period by calendar 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Safe period by temperature or cervical mucus test, natural family planning 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.7%
1
Female condom, vaginal pouch 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Foam 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Jelly or cream 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
20.0%
3
Today Sponge 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other method 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

15