National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


RESNOUSE

(IF R NEVER USED A METHOD:) Before you became pregnant (with your (NTH) pregnancy which ended in (DATE)/this time), was the reason you did not use any birth control methods because you, yourself, wanted to become pregnant? (IF USED A METHOD BETWEEN FIRST SEX/LAST PREGNANCY AND THIS ONE:) You told me you had stopped using a birth control method before you became pregnant (with your (NTH) pregnancy which ended in (DATE)/this time). Was the reason you had stopped using any methods because you yourself wanted to become pregnant? (IF DID NOT USE A METHOD BETWEEN FIRST SEX/LAST PREGNANCY AND THIS ONE:) You did not use any method of birth control from (your first intercourse/[BABY NAME's] birth in [DATE]/your [Nth] pregnancy which ended in [DATE]) until you became pregnant (with your (NTH) pregnancy which ended in (DATE)/this time). Was the reason you were not using any methods because you yourself wanted to become pregnant?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2354 47.8% 47.8% -1.02
No 2497 50.7% 98.4% .89
Refused 46 .9% 99.4% 2.32
Don't know 32 .6% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
5
42.8%
782
50.9%
1567
47.8%
2354
No 82.1%
23
56.4%
1029
47.0%
1445
50.7%
2497
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
1.3%
40
0.9%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
8
0.8%
24
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
1825
100.0%
3076

4929


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
628
42.4%
708
44.4%
351
49.8%
153
71.3%
383
72.0%
131
47.8%
2354
No 55.5%
801
55.5%
926
53.4%
422
49.2%
151
27.4%
147
27.5%
50
50.7%
2497
Refused 0.6%
9
1.2%
20
1.4%
11
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
46
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.9%
15
0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1444
100.0%
1669
100.0%
790
100.0%
307
100.0%
537
100.0%
182

4929


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
506
54.0%
1604
53.5%
244
47.8%
2354
No 64.4%
967
44.8%
1332
43.4%
198
50.7%
2497
Refused 1.1%
16
0.8%
23
1.5%
7
0.9%
46
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.4%
13
1.5%
7
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
2972
100.0%
456

4929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
227
52.7%
854
46.4%
1142
54.4%
131
47.8%
2354
No 60.0%
364
45.3%
734
52.5%
1293
44.0%
106
50.7%
2497
Refused 2.3%
14
1.0%
16
0.5%
12
1.7%
4
0.9%
46
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
15
0.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
1619
100.0%
2462
100.0%
241

4929


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
1549
38.0%
229
37.3%
22
41.1%
167
39.8%
138
25.8%
249
47.8%
2354
No 38.2%
973
59.6%
359
62.7%
37
55.4%
225
57.1%
198
73.1%
705
50.7%
2497
Refused 0.5%
14
1.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
2.6%
9
0.3%
3
0.9%
46
Don't know 0.5%
14
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.6%
2
0.8%
8
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2550
100.0%
602
100.0%
59
100.0%
406
100.0%
347
100.0%
965

4929