National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


WANTBOLD

Right before you became pregnant (with your (NTH) pregnancy which ended in (DATE)/this time), did you yourself want to have a (nother) baby at any time in the future?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  6) Not sure, don't know
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 5551 65.7% 65.7% -.71
No 2597 30.8% 96.5% 1.29
Not sure, don't know 230 2.7% 99.2% 1.79
Refused 46 .5% 99.8% 2.79
Don't know 19 .2% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
38
67.2%
2162
64.8%
3351
65.7%
5551
No 25.9%
14
30.4%
978
31.0%
1605
30.8%
2597
Not sure, don't know 3.7%
2
2.2%
70
3.1%
158
2.7%
230
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.8%
40
0.5%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
17
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
3218
100.0%
5171

8443


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 58.5%
1083
65.5%
2001
66.5%
1193
69.0%
442
76.6%
621
73.3%
211
65.7%
5551
No 38.0%
704
30.8%
943
29.5%
529
29.0%
186
21.2%
172
21.9%
63
30.8%
2597
Not sure, don't know 2.8%
51
2.9%
88
3.0%
53
1.9%
12
1.6%
13
4.5%
13
2.7%
230
Refused 0.5%
10
0.6%
17
0.8%
14
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
46
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
8
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1851
100.0%
3057
100.0%
1795
100.0%
641
100.0%
811
100.0%
288

8443


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
1600
70.5%
3495
64.6%
456
65.7%
5551
No 39.0%
1084
26.0%
1287
32.0%
226
30.8%
2597
Not sure, don't know 2.7%
75
2.8%
140
2.1%
15
2.7%
230
Refused 0.4%
12
0.5%
27
1.0%
7
0.5%
46
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2780
100.0%
4957
100.0%
706

8443


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
796
66.8%
1460
66.7%
3028
64.5%
267
65.7%
5551
No 35.4%
462
29.3%
641
29.9%
1359
32.6%
135
30.8%
2597
Not sure, don't know 2.6%
34
2.4%
53
2.9%
131
2.9%
12
2.7%
230
Refused 1.1%
14
0.9%
19
0.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
11
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1306
100.0%
2184
100.0%
4539
100.0%
414

8443


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
2742
62.2%
650
65.6%
63
62.6%
599
56.5%
329
57.3%
1168
65.7%
5551
No 23.4%
872
33.9%
354
33.3%
32
32.8%
314
39.7%
231
38.9%
794
30.8%
2597
Not sure, don't know 2.4%
88
2.9%
30
1.0%
1
3.1%
30
2.2%
13
3.3%
68
2.7%
230
Refused 0.3%
13
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
1.5%
9
0.1%
3
0.5%
46
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3723
100.0%
1045
100.0%
96
100.0%
957
100.0%
582
100.0%
2040

8443