National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


PROBBABE

It is sometimes difficult to recall these things but, right before (this/that) pregnancy began, would you say you probably wanted a(nother) baby at some time in the future or probably not?
  1) Probably yes
  5) Probably not
  6) Didn't care
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Probably yes 135 54.2% 54.2% -.85
Probably not 66 26.5% 80.7% .66
Didn't care 29 11.6% 92.4% 1.04
Don't know 19 7.6% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Probably yes 50.0%
1
65.3%
47
49.7%
87
54.2%
135
Probably not 50.0%
1
22.2%
16
28.0%
49
26.5%
66
Didn't care 0.0%
0
8.3%
6
13.1%
23
11.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.2%
3
9.1%
16
7.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
72
100.0%
175

249


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Probably yes 48.1%
26
59.4%
57
52.5%
31
50.0%
6
64.3%
9
42.9%
6
54.2%
135
Probably not 29.6%
16
24.0%
23
23.7%
14
50.0%
6
7.1%
1
42.9%
6
26.5%
66
Didn't care 20.4%
11
7.3%
7
13.6%
8
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
7.1%
1
11.6%
29
Don't know 1.9%
1
9.4%
9
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
7.1%
1
7.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
96
100.0%
59
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
14

249


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Probably yes 53.6%
45
54.1%
80
58.8%
10
54.2%
135
Probably not 21.4%
18
30.4%
45
17.6%
3
26.5%
66
Didn't care 14.3%
12
10.8%
16
5.9%
1
11.6%
29
Don't know 10.7%
9
4.7%
7
17.6%
3
7.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
148
100.0%
17

249


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Probably yes 55.9%
19
54.7%
35
51.8%
72
75.0%
9
54.2%
135
Probably not 41.2%
14
20.3%
13
27.3%
38
8.3%
1
26.5%
66
Didn't care 2.9%
1
9.4%
6
14.4%
20
16.7%
2
11.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
15.6%
10
6.5%
9
0.0%
0
7.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
64
100.0%
139
100.0%
12

249


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Probably yes 52.1%
50
68.8%
22
100.0%
1
50.0%
16
46.2%
6
53.3%
40
54.2%
135
Probably not 27.1%
26
25.0%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
8
30.8%
4
26.7%
20
26.5%
66
Didn't care 13.5%
13
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
23.1%
3
8.0%
6
11.6%
29
Don't know 7.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
9
7.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
32
100.0%
1
100.0%
32
100.0%
13
100.0%
75

249