National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


CNFRMNO

So right before you became pregnant (this time/that time), you thought you did not want to have (any children/a Nth child from this pregnancy) at any time in the future, is that correct?
  1) Correct
  2) Incorrect

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Correct 46 95.8% 95.8% -.21
Incorrect 2 4.2% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Correct 100.0%
15
93.9%
31
0.00%
0
95.8%
46
Incorrect 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
0.00%
0
4.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
33
100.0%
0

48


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Correct 96.4%
27
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.8%
46
Incorrect 3.6%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

48


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Correct 95.2%
20
95.8%
23
100.0%
3
95.8%
46
Incorrect 4.8%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

48


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Correct 100.0%
10
100.0%
9
92.0%
23
100.0%
4
95.8%
46
Incorrect 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

48


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Correct 100.0%
3
91.7%
11
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
96.8%
30
95.8%
46
Incorrect 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
4.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
31

48