National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


PRGOUTCO

Outcome of pregnancy (based on priority ordering)
  1) Live birth
  2) Pregnancy loss or abortion
  3) Current pregnancy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Live birth 9148 67.5% 67.5% -.66
Pregnancy loss or abortion 4055 29.9% 97.4% 1.23
Current pregnancy 352 2.6% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Live birth 40.7%
24
65.7%
2963
68.6%
6161
67.5%
9148
Pregnancy loss or abortion 42.4%
25
29.2%
1316
30.2%
2714
29.9%
4055
Current pregnancy 16.9%
10
5.1%
231
1.2%
111
2.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4510
100.0%
8986

13555


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Live birth 72.9%
2107
68.6%
3151
63.7%
1708
65.5%
713
65.2%
1113
60.4%
356
67.5%
9148
Pregnancy loss or abortion 24.7%
714
29.2%
1340
34.0%
913
32.5%
354
31.0%
530
34.6%
204
29.9%
4055
Current pregnancy 2.4%
70
2.3%
105
2.3%
62
2.0%
22
3.7%
64
4.9%
29
2.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
2891
100.0%
4596
100.0%
2683
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1707
100.0%
589

13555


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Live birth 66.3%
2448
67.7%
5889
69.5%
811
67.5%
9148
Pregnancy loss or abortion 31.8%
1175
29.5%
2562
27.2%
318
29.9%
4055
Current pregnancy 1.9%
71
2.8%
243
3.3%
38
2.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
3694
100.0%
8694
100.0%
1167

13555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Live birth 60.7%
1085
71.4%
2859
67.9%
4810
57.9%
394
67.5%
9148
Pregnancy loss or abortion 36.5%
652
25.7%
1029
29.8%
2108
39.1%
266
29.9%
4055
Current pregnancy 2.9%
51
2.9%
117
2.3%
164
2.9%
20
2.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
1788
100.0%
4005
100.0%
7082
100.0%
680

13555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Live birth 71.0%
5138
65.4%
952
72.3%
107
64.4%
894
68.7%
596
59.3%
1461
67.5%
9148
Pregnancy loss or abortion 26.0%
1880
30.4%
443
27.7%
41
34.9%
484
30.6%
266
38.2%
941
29.9%
4055
Current pregnancy 3.0%
215
4.2%
61
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.7%
6
2.4%
60
2.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
7233
100.0%
1456
100.0%
148
100.0%
1388
100.0%
868
100.0%
2462

13555