National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


TIMINGOK

So would you say you became pregnant too soon, at about the right time, or later than you wanted?
  1) Too soon
  2) Right time
  3) Later
  4) Didn't care
  7) Not ascertained
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too soon 3889 35.9% 35.9% -.9
Right time 5835 53.8% 89.7% .2
Later 791 7.3% 97% 1.31
Didn't care 177 1.6% 98.7% 2.41
Not ascertained 131 1.2% 99.9% 5.73
Refused 4 0% 99.9% 6.83
Don't know 9 .1% 100% 7.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Too soon 77.3%
34
48.1%
1689
29.8%
2166
35.9%
3889
Right time 18.2%
8
44.0%
1546
58.8%
4281
53.8%
5835
Later 4.5%
2
4.7%
166
8.6%
623
7.3%
791
Didn't care 0.0%
0
1.9%
66
1.5%
111
1.6%
177
Not ascertained 0.0%
0
1.3%
44
1.2%
87
1.2%
131
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
3513
100.0%
7279

10836


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too soon 36.7%
793
39.2%
1416
40.0%
847
31.0%
278
27.0%
413
27.4%
142
35.9%
3889
Right time 54.0%
1166
51.2%
1850
51.2%
1084
55.7%
499
61.0%
934
58.2%
302
53.8%
5835
Later 5.8%
126
6.2%
224
6.2%
131
10.4%
93
10.3%
158
11.4%
59
7.3%
791
Didn't care 2.3%
49
1.7%
61
1.1%
24
2.2%
20
0.9%
14
1.7%
9
1.6%
177
Not ascertained 1.2%
25
1.5%
55
1.4%
30
0.7%
6
0.6%
9
1.2%
6
1.2%
131
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2159
100.0%
3612
100.0%
2119
100.0%
896
100.0%
1531
100.0%
519

10836


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Too soon 44.1%
1136
32.9%
2409
36.8%
344
35.9%
3889
Right time 46.8%
1206
56.6%
4143
52.0%
486
53.8%
5835
Later 5.1%
132
8.0%
584
8.0%
75
7.3%
791
Didn't care 2.1%
54
1.4%
106
1.8%
17
1.6%
177
Not ascertained 1.7%
44
1.1%
77
1.1%
10
1.2%
131
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
4
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2577
100.0%
7325
100.0%
934

10836


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Too soon 46.2%
600
30.3%
1007
36.6%
2075
38.1%
207
35.9%
3889
Right time 45.8%
595
58.4%
1944
53.2%
3015
51.7%
281
53.8%
5835
Later 4.7%
61
8.4%
279
7.3%
413
7.0%
38
7.3%
791
Didn't care 1.8%
24
1.8%
59
1.5%
86
1.5%
8
1.6%
177
Not ascertained 1.4%
18
1.0%
34
1.2%
70
1.7%
9
1.2%
131
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1300
100.0%
3327
100.0%
5666
100.0%
543

10836


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Too soon 28.1%
1776
46.1%
500
30.2%
35
39.8%
420
40.1%
252
55.5%
906
35.9%
3889
Right time 60.5%
3825
47.2%
512
60.3%
70
51.1%
539
49.7%
312
35.3%
577
53.8%
5835
Later 9.1%
576
3.6%
39
6.0%
7
5.3%
56
6.1%
38
4.6%
75
7.3%
791
Didn't care 1.3%
85
1.2%
13
2.6%
3
2.1%
22
3.0%
19
2.1%
35
1.6%
177
Not ascertained 0.8%
49
1.9%
21
0.9%
1
1.5%
16
1.0%
6
2.3%
38
1.2%
131
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6320
100.0%
1085
100.0%
116
100.0%
1054
100.0%
628
100.0%
1633

10836