National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


TOSOON_P

(How much sooner than you wanted did you become pregnant?) (units -- months or years)
  1) Months
  2) Years
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Months 421 10.8% 10.8% -.96
Years 3378 86.9% 97.7% -.05
Refused 8 .2% 97.9% 5.4
Don't know 82 2.1% 100% 6.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Months 0.0%
0
9.9%
168
11.7%
253
10.8%
421
Years 100.0%
34
88.1%
1488
85.7%
1856
86.9%
3378
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
30
2.4%
52
2.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
1689
100.0%
2166

3889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Months 12.4%
98
10.2%
145
8.6%
73
7.6%
21
13.6%
56
19.7%
28
10.8%
421
Years 85.5%
678
87.2%
1235
89.3%
756
89.9%
250
84.3%
348
78.2%
111
86.9%
3378
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Don't know 2.0%
16
2.3%
33
1.8%
15
2.2%
6
2.2%
9
2.1%
3
2.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
1416
100.0%
847
100.0%
278
100.0%
413
100.0%
142

3889


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Months 8.3%
94
11.9%
287
11.6%
40
10.8%
421
Years 90.1%
1023
85.6%
2063
84.9%
292
86.9%
3378
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.2%
8
Don't know 1.5%
17
2.3%
55
2.9%
10
2.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
2409
100.0%
344

3889


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Months 11.0%
66
12.3%
124
9.8%
203
13.5%
28
10.8%
421
Years 87.2%
523
86.0%
866
87.7%
1820
81.6%
169
86.9%
3378
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
8
Don't know 1.8%
11
1.3%
13
2.4%
49
4.3%
9
2.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
1007
100.0%
2075
100.0%
207

3889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Months 14.5%
258
8.8%
44
8.6%
3
6.9%
29
8.7%
22
7.2%
65
10.8%
421
Years 83.8%
1488
88.4%
442
82.9%
29
89.5%
376
87.3%
220
90.8%
823
86.9%
3378
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Don't know 1.5%
27
2.6%
13
8.6%
3
3.1%
13
3.6%
9
1.9%
17
2.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1776
100.0%
500
100.0%
35
100.0%
420
100.0%
252
100.0%
906

3889