National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


WTHPART1

Right before (the/this/that) pregnancy, did you want to have a(nother) baby with that partner? Would you say definitely yes, probably yes, probably no, or definitely no?
  1) Definitely Yes
  2) Probably Yes
  3) Probably No
  4) Definitely No
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely Yes 5755 86.5% 86.5% -.34
Probably Yes 522 7.8% 94.3% 1.18
Probably No 174 2.6% 96.9% 2.7
Definitely No 201 3% 100% 4.22
Don't know 3 0% 100% 11.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Definitely Yes 90.0%
9
84.3%
1448
87.2%
4298
86.5%
5755
Probably Yes 10.0%
1
9.6%
165
7.2%
356
7.8%
522
Probably No 0.0%
0
2.3%
40
2.7%
134
2.6%
174
Definitely No 0.0%
0
3.7%
64
2.8%
137
3.0%
201
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
1718
100.0%
4927

6655


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely Yes 79.7%
1039
83.9%
1746
87.3%
1068
89.9%
532
94.4%
1033
93.1%
337
86.5%
5755
Probably Yes 11.6%
151
9.1%
189
8.3%
102
4.7%
28
3.5%
38
3.9%
14
7.8%
522
Probably No 3.5%
45
3.2%
66
2.5%
30
2.9%
17
1.1%
12
1.1%
4
2.6%
174
Definitely No 5.2%
68
3.8%
79
1.8%
22
2.5%
15
0.9%
10
1.9%
7
3.0%
201
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1303
100.0%
2081
100.0%
1223
100.0%
592
100.0%
1094
100.0%
362

6655


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Definitely Yes 76.4%
1032
89.5%
4244
85.2%
479
86.5%
5755
Probably Yes 12.4%
168
6.5%
308
8.2%
46
7.8%
522
Probably No 4.5%
61
2.2%
102
2.0%
11
2.6%
174
Definitely No 6.5%
88
1.8%
87
4.6%
26
3.0%
201
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
4743
100.0%
562

6655


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Definitely Yes 83.1%
546
89.3%
1991
85.0%
2930
89.7%
288
86.5%
5755
Probably Yes 10.5%
69
6.1%
135
8.7%
299
5.9%
19
7.8%
522
Probably No 3.2%
21
2.2%
50
2.8%
95
2.5%
8
2.6%
174
Definitely No 3.2%
21
2.4%
53
3.5%
121
1.9%
6
3.0%
201
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
2229
100.0%
3448
100.0%
321

6655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Definitely Yes 92.8%
4098
78.3%
433
80.5%
62
76.7%
460
78.5%
277
64.6%
425
86.5%
5755
Probably Yes 4.4%
195
13.2%
73
10.4%
8
15.0%
90
11.6%
41
17.5%
115
7.8%
522
Probably No 1.2%
53
4.5%
25
2.6%
2
5.0%
30
4.0%
14
7.6%
50
2.6%
174
Definitely No 1.5%
68
4.0%
22
6.5%
5
3.2%
19
5.7%
20
10.2%
67
3.0%
201
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4414
100.0%
553
100.0%
77
100.0%
600
100.0%
353
100.0%
658

6655