National Survey of Family Growth - Wave 6 (2002) Pregnancy File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Survey of Family Growth > Analysis


WTHPART2

Right before (the/this/that) pregnancy, did you think you might ever want to have a(nother) baby with that partner? Would you say definitely yes, probably yes, probably no, or definitely no?
  1) Definitely Yes
  2) Probably Yes
  3) Probably No
  4) Definitely No
  8) Refused
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely Yes 2399 34.6% 34.6% -1.07
Probably Yes 1290 18.6% 53.2% -.36
Probably No 886 12.8% 65.9% .34
Definitely No 2284 32.9% 98.9% 1.05
Refused 47 .7% 99.5% 3.88
Don't know 32 .5% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-17 years old 18-30 years old 31-44 years old TOTAL
Definitely Yes 32.7%
16
36.5%
1023
33.3%
1360
34.6%
2399
Probably Yes 18.4%
9
19.8%
556
17.7%
725
18.6%
1290
Probably No 18.4%
9
12.0%
337
13.2%
540
12.8%
886
Definitely No 28.6%
14
31.3%
879
34.1%
1391
32.9%
2284
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
1.0%
42
0.7%
47
Don't know 2.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.7%
27
0.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
2804
100.0%
4085

6938


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma or GED High school graduate (diploma or GED) Some college but no degree Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely Yes 30.7%
490
34.9%
883
34.5%
506
36.2%
180
40.3%
249
39.9%
91
34.6%
2399
Probably Yes 17.7%
283
19.8%
502
17.5%
257
16.9%
84
17.6%
109
24.1%
55
18.6%
1290
Probably No 11.8%
189
13.2%
334
12.9%
190
11.5%
57
14.7%
91
11.0%
25
12.8%
886
Definitely No 38.9%
621
30.8%
779
33.3%
489
35.4%
176
26.4%
163
24.6%
56
32.9%
2284
Refused 0.6%
10
0.8%
19
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
47
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
13
0.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1597
100.0%
2530
100.0%
1468
100.0%
497
100.0%
618
100.0%
228

6938


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
Definitely Yes 27.9%
659
38.1%
1511
37.4%
229
34.6%
2399
Probably Yes 18.2%
429
19.2%
760
16.5%
101
18.6%
1290
Probably No 13.1%
310
12.8%
507
11.3%
69
12.8%
886
Definitely No 39.8%
940
28.8%
1141
33.2%
203
32.9%
2284
Refused 0.5%
12
0.7%
27
1.3%
8
0.7%
47
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.5%
19
0.3%
2
0.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
3965
100.0%
612

6938


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No Religion Catholic Prostestant Other Religions TOTAL
Definitely Yes 30.0%
340
39.5%
706
33.4%
1221
36.7%
132
34.6%
2399
Probably Yes 20.5%
233
17.9%
320
18.6%
679
16.1%
58
18.6%
1290
Probably No 12.5%
142
12.3%
220
13.3%
488
10.0%
36
12.8%
886
Definitely No 35.4%
401
28.5%
510
33.9%
1239
37.2%
134
32.9%
2284
Refused 1.4%
16
1.0%
18
0.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.7%
47
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.8%
14
0.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1788
100.0%
3656
100.0%
360

6938


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Currently married Cohabiting (unmarried) Widowed Divorced Separated Never been married TOTAL
Definitely Yes 47.1%
1338
31.8%
288
35.2%
25
23.6%
188
28.7%
150
22.7%
410
34.6%
2399
Probably Yes 17.4%
495
18.7%
169
16.9%
12
20.0%
159
18.2%
95
19.9%
360
18.6%
1290
Probably No 10.9%
309
14.6%
132
7.0%
5
14.8%
118
12.6%
66
14.2%
256
12.8%
886
Definitely No 23.5%
667
33.6%
304
40.8%
29
39.8%
317
38.5%
201
42.4%
766
32.9%
2284
Refused 0.5%
15
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
1.7%
9
0.2%
3
0.7%
47
Don't know 0.5%
14
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
0.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2838
100.0%
905
100.0%
71
100.0%
796
100.0%
522
100.0%
1806

6938